"¿Túquieresleche?"

Translation:Do you want milk?

4 months ago

11 Comments


Gini_23

Why is it wrong to write "Do you like milk" as the answer here?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Querer usually means to want something, or to like/love a person. Duo uses gustar for like something: Do you like milk? ¿Te gusta la leche?

4 months ago

Mark359873

Recording is made as a statement and not a question. Have reported.

4 months ago

MissMunch

You only report the audio if the words are pronounced incorrectly, if some words are left out, or if it just sounds wrong.. Not if it doesn't sound like a question. The question mark here is what helps; there was no need to report it.

3 months ago

BearyBeary

Can it be "¿Quieres leche?" or does it have to have "Tú"

2 months ago

deeeep_io

You need some milk!

3 weeks ago

IvaSvobodo1

Do you want a milk? Why it is not ok?

2 weeks ago

D.EstherNJ

got milk?

1 week ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

If by "got milk?" you mean "Do you have milk?" the Spanish (in the "tú" form) would be "¿Tú tienes leche? or just "¿Tienes leche?" from the verb "tener".

3 days ago

Giovanni665164

Well BearYBear it does have to be there because you without it it would be "Want milk."thats why.

1 week ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

does it have to have "Tú": BearyBeary
it does have to be there: Giovanni665164

Sorry, Giovanni, that's not so.

Because, usually, the Spanish verb form indicates which grammatical person it refers to, the pronoun is not always necessary.

"quieres" by itself indicates we are talking about "tú" so the pronoun can be omitted, quite naturally.

A pronoun may be included for emphasis or to remove ambiguity where the verb form could refer to different persons and the context doesn't make things clear.

See this Wikipedia article.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.