1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La scimmia mangia perché ha …

"La scimmia mangia perché ha fame."

Translation:The monkey eats because it is hungry.

April 28, 2014

21 Comments


ElakVarg

I wonder if someday people will use "he" and "she" for wild animals. Come on, they are alive! They are not inanimate objects.


norill1

In Polish we never use "it" to refer to animals. Only "he" or "she"


bpetruzzi87

In the month I spent in Rome, "fame" was pronounced as one syllable: "fahm." Is that just a Roman idiosyncrasy?


JimmyManolo

I would Like to know the answer.


Armando322147

In Napoli we say teng famm. Since in the neapolitan language has a slight presence in south rome, that's where famm comes from.


tullio746625

'...for it is hungry', as well as 'as it is hungry' are both marked as wrong...


CasPearson

"The monkey eats because it's hungry" was not accepted, I suppose because the contracted version of "it is" hasn't been added to the database yet.


Malaama

I find it odd why it's wrong when for other exercises contractions have been accepted.


Ema566091

I love how Italians say they 'have hunger' instead of 'are hungry'


April359698

"it is" is missing from the literal translation. So when translating, we have to add extra english words that isn't in the raw translation.

Why is this?


MaryPhilomena14

I wrote for my answer The monkey eats because it is hungry, and it said it was wrong.


Garbanzo5

Same.. I even copy and pasted their "correct" answer because I got it "wrong" twice... and it was still "incorrect"


Merlin268135

Deepest thing I ever read


[deactivated user]

    Animals are not "its"


Garbanzo5

    After failing twice for not reason, I copy and pasted what they gave me as the correct answer and it was STILL wrong.


Tatsia4

    the monkey eats as it is hungry - is not correct?


Rudolph76

    My translation is correct English. However the note says "You have a typo. The monkey eats because its hungry." I do NOT have a typo AND "because its hungry" is NOT correct English.


Ola978521

    Very bad transaltion: The monkey is eating because is hungry.


Lucilalapo

    the monkey eats because is hungry should be considered right. Even in italian the sentence doesn't repeat it (the monkey) it's obvious that who is hungry is the monkey.


qwkp3

    Well it's not correct English

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.