1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He likes singing in the rain…

"He likes singing in the rain."

Translation:他喜欢在雨里唱歌。

June 25, 2018

9 Comments


Jonny499474

I wrote 他喜欢在下雨里唱歌,and it was marked wrong. Is including 下 grammatically wrong, or would it just refer more specifically to "falling rain" ratger than just "rain"?


Gary329920

He likes Singing In The Rain. Yes, it was a good movie.


nao657961

The movie's name seems to be 雨中曲 in Chinese. I love it too!


Riven333

Do I need to include "歌"? I thought "歌" meant song, so "唱歌" would be "singing songs." And the translation is not "He likes singing songs in the rain." Can I not use "唱" by itself to mean "sing?"


RobinThor

It's like how you cannot say 吃 without an object. And when there is none in the English, you put 吃饭.


RobinThor

在雨中 may be a better translation for "in the rain".


DmitryMana3

i typed 他下雨时候喜欢唱歌 and it was accepted.


e1VpVxkl

下雨的时候他喜欢唱歌. (xià yǔ de shí hou tā xǐ huan chàng gē). = Rejected: 08 mrt. 2020. When I look to your sentence, my translation should be accepted too!


AineMcFate

it accepted my 他在下雨喜欢唱歌。i don't understand the grammar in it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.