"He likes singing in the rain."

Translation:他喜欢在雨里唱歌。

June 25, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonnyEightyFour

I wrote 他喜欢在下雨里唱歌,and it was marked wrong. Is including 下 grammatically wrong, or would it just refer more specifically to "falling rain" ratger than just "rain"?


kooju

Try 雨下 (literally "under the rain") or 雨里 (literally "inside the rain") instead. To me, 下雨 means "to rain" so to say "in the rain" I think either of the first two options make more sense.


AineMcFate

it accepted my 他在下雨喜欢唱歌。i don't understand the grammar in it.


Gary329920

He likes Singing In The Rain. Yes, it was a good movie.


nao657961

The movie's name seems to be 雨中曲 in Chinese. I love it too!


Richard30914

Yes, with Gene Kelly


Riven333

Do I need to include "歌"? I thought "歌" meant song, so "唱歌" would be "singing songs." And the translation is not "He likes singing songs in the rain." Can I not use "唱" by itself to mean "sing?"


Mosztzsch

Mandarin chinese usually avoid monosyllabic words, because there is a lot of homophone


RobinThor

It's like how you cannot say 吃 without an object. And when there is none in the English, you put 吃饭.


RobinThor

在雨中 may be a better translation for "in the rain".


NathanRasm

That's what all the examples on Tatoeba have. And 里 is like "inside of" after all. I have serious doubts whether it's actually good Chinese, or just translationese.

In Russian and Ukrainian you literally say 'under rain' and not 'in'.


DmitryMana3

i typed 他下雨时候喜欢唱歌 and it was accepted.


e1VpVxkl

下雨的时候他喜欢唱歌. (xià yǔ de shí hou tā xǐ huan chàng gē). = Rejected: 08 mrt. 2020. When I look to your sentence, my translation should be accepted too!


Mosztzsch

Maybe he's an Orbit!


porphyroq

My first attempt was "他喜欢下雨唱歌" what makes this wrong, specifically?


CinnamonTe1

下雨 = to rain (a verb)
雨 = rain (noun-thing)
雨里 = in the rain (noun-place)

When you want to say something is happening or located at a certain place you use 在 (to be located at).

他在家 = He is at home
他在家睡觉 = He is at home sleeping / He is sleeping at home
他喜欢 + 在家 + 睡觉
He likes + to be located at home + to sleep / He likes sleeping at home

Your sentence is missing the location aspect. You have a subject followed by 3 verbs. He + likes + to rain + to sing. You need to say where he likes to sing by using "在 + place".


VyXrf3

Is 他喜欢在雨下唱歌 a correct sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.