"She can try to walk."

Translation:Ella puede intentar caminar.

5 years ago

24 Comments


eaarthman
eaarthman

What is the difference in meaning between intentar and tratar de?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

No difference. They are true synonyms.

4 years ago

carj13

Can someone please tell me why sometimes the 'de' is needed before the infinitive and sometimes not. Thanks.

5 years ago

rspreng

Because Spanish varies to the point of maddening inconsistency -- as English does, as well? ;) There are lists of verbs and the prepositions they take, or do not take, after them and/or before an infinitive. If you can find a copy of "501 Spanish Verbs" at a used bookstore (any edition) you'll find them all, and much more helpful stuff.

5 years ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

They have flash cards for the verbs for those of us without i-phone or i-pad who do not have access to TinyCards

501 Spanish Verb Flash Cards (Free) https://quizlet.com/117515/flashcards

1 year ago

Opanner

Thanks very much for this link. Great tool!

1 year ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

I thought you are supposed to put "a" between "intentar" and "caminar".

5 years ago

vandermonde

Nope, "intentar" doesn't take a preposition as an auxiliary verb, and the other one like it (tratar) takes "de"

5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Thanks for the explanation.

5 years ago

emilyalexander

I had the same thought as @Dr-Pen... would someone be able to explain an instance where "a" would go before the second verb in the sentence?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

Different verbs take different prepositions or no preposition. Personally I try to learn the preposition with the verb. But there are also lists of verbs + a certain preposition for those with big memory: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

I got this wrong by pacing a DE between the two infinitive verbs. Somewhere in my brain I thought there was some rule that two infinitives could not be back to back. Guess I am confusing it with something else...

5 years ago

elAlfonsoREAL

I put a "de" there too because I thought it looked wrong without it. One of these days hopefully....

4 years ago

captaingimpy

wordreference also has that information, but the book is a worthy buy too

5 years ago

davidgrip

It seems that ïntentar¨ means ¨try to¨ at least when it is followed by another infinitive. As in English, I can ¨try to¨ eat, fish, walk, etc.

5 years ago

droma
droma

you can use either "intentar" or "tratar de." Tratar must include "de"

5 years ago

Fredecumber

¿Se puede decir " Ella puede tratar caminar" ?

5 years ago

droma
droma

Ella puede tratar de caminar." or Ella puede intentar caminar." I you use "tratar' then you must follow it with "de."

5 years ago

StacyBursuk

Is it really WRONG to put "a" or "de" between the infinitives?

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It depends on which verbs. Tratar requires the de. Using an "a" with tratar is wrong and not using the de is wrong. Intentar neither requires nor accepts a preposition. In most cases these rules if broken do not prevent a native speaker from understanding but it is not correct.

3 years ago

Aperion89
Aperion89

First time I got this one I put "Ella puede tratar de caminar" and it was marked incorrect with duolingo saying the correct answer was "Le puede tratar de caminar" the second time I put that and it was marked as incorrect with my original answer being marked as the correct one! What the hell Duolingo?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I typed "Ella puede intentar de caminar." I know that was wrong because "intentar" does not accept "de". But, Duolingo not only removed the "de", it changed my "caminar" to "andar". I guess they both mean "walk", but can someone tell me if one is used differently than the other?

2 years ago

PhillipMcN2

caminar means "to walk". This translation is straightforward.

On the other hand, andar doesn't exactly mean "to walk". The answer to your question is that andar is used for several other purposes besides to walk. Sometimes, like in this Duolingo sentence, it might be translated as "to walk".

I memorized that andar means "to go about". And I am in the habit of adjusting most of my own sentence translations (involving andar) to make them more colloquial translations.

2 weeks ago

PhyllisHar11

I used intentar and it was marked wrong. Explain please.

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.