Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú cierras la ventana."

Translation:You are closing the window.

0
1 month ago

8 Comments


NelyG.

It should be "you close the window "

3
Reply1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It could be either. The two similar-looking tenses in the two languages do not match up directly.

1
Reply1 month ago

Swanee11

You is implied in English. If you're requesting/demanding someone do something, it's "Close the window." That should be the answer DL gives.

2
Reply1 month ago

TheHandShand

No. You can make a command in Spanish as you can in English. This was not such an example so it should NOT be 'Close the window!'.

(Cierra la ventana!)

0
Reply1 week ago

Aryn249157

The present progressive would be estás cerrando la ventana. They're different.

1
Reply1 month ago

andrewsuzuki

But in Spanish you can use the simple present to describe things happening now. See here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

1
Reply2 weeks ago

applesnack

This is a request?

1
Reply1 month ago

SuhailBanister

"You close the window" and "you are closing the window" are equally correct answers. Unfortunately, Spanish Duolingo tends to confuse people by making too extreme a distinction in meaning between Spanish present tense and present progressive.

0
Reply1 month ago