"Tú cierras la ventana."

Translation:You are closing the window.

5 months ago

9 Comments


NelyG.

It should be "you close the window "

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It could be either. The two similar-looking tenses in the two languages do not match up directly.

5 months ago

applesnack

This is a request?

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Absolutely not. And I'm a bit disappointed, as I was expecting a request/command sentence be given to me to translate. This is my first sentence in the exercise though, so still crossing my fingers :).

3 months ago

Swanee11

You is implied in English. If you're requesting/demanding someone do something, it's "Close the window." That should be the answer DL gives.

5 months ago

TheHandShand

No. You can make a command in Spanish as you can in English. This was not such an example so it should NOT be 'Close the window!'.

(Cierra la ventana!)

4 months ago

Aryn249157

The present progressive would be estás cerrando la ventana. They're different.

5 months ago

andrewsuzuki

But in Spanish you can use the simple present to describe things happening now. See here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

4 months ago

SuhailBanister

"You close the window" and "you are closing the window" are equally correct answers. Unfortunately, Spanish Duolingo tends to confuse people by making too extreme a distinction in meaning between Spanish present tense and present progressive.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.