Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The station is close to the school."

Translation:La estación está cerca de la escuela.

1 month ago

4 Comments


jigar.durgai

Why 'de' instead of 'a' wvwn if the english has 'to'?

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

"cerca de" functions as one unit and is just how it's expressed in Spanish.

1 month ago

Hay-man
Hay-man

This is confusing to me -- if "cerca de" is one unit, is "lejos de" one unit also. Then what happens with "ir a" -- por ejemplo Quieres ir a la playa (to the). Any help clearing this up in my mind would be greatly appreciated. So i can processes it and more on -- i never know when to use the "de" or the "a" -- Thanks!

1 month ago

Plinahead

You have to remember that 'to' in 'is next to the school' and 'to' in 'going to school' are not the same word. Prepositions can hardly ever be translated 1:1, in whatever language pair, so instead of thinking 'a means to' it is better to think like the ones above me suggested, which is collocations.

2 weeks ago