"Žofie is the little girl's mother."

Translation:Žofie je matka té malé holky.

June 25, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dlehrke

zofie je matka te maleho devcete. said it was wrong but I think it's right, no? reporting it


Dlehrke

tested with žofie je matka té malého děvčete too


VladaFu

toho děvčete (neuter)


Dlehrke

I see! Thank you very much! It kept correcting to holky responses(I know Duo is buggy) so I was confused.


9zlp1

Can I say:"Žofie je matka te divky"?


VladaFu

té malé dívky


ReinderFla

I said Zofie ja matka te male divky and it was incorrect


AgnusOinas

"Zofie ja matka te male divky" is rejected because you wrote "ja" instead of "je".

"Žofie je matka té malé dívky" is acceted.


horsthartm2

"Žofie je matka toho malé děvče." wasn't accepted. Reported Shouldn't be? Thx


VladaFu

malého děvčete

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.