1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie is the little girl's m…

"Žofie is the little girl's mother."

Translation:Žofie je matka té malé holky.

June 25, 2018

8 Comments


Dlehrke

zofie je matka te maleho devcete. said it was wrong but I think it's right, no? reporting it


Dlehrke

tested with žofie je matka té malého děvčete too


VladaFu

toho děvčete (neuter)


Dlehrke

I see! Thank you very much! It kept correcting to holky responses(I know Duo is buggy) so I was confused.


9zlp1

Can I say:"Žofie je matka te divky"?


VladaFu

té malé dívky


JamesDrotl1

Can a native Czech speaker explain the difference between saying "Žofie je matka" and "Žofie je matkou?"


endless_sleeper

They are basically the same, but 'the instrumental may also be used after the verb ‘to be’ instead of the nominative, to indicate that something or someone acts ‘as’ or occupies some role.'

(Naughton, Ch. 8.6)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.