"Žofie is the little girl's mother."

Translation:Žofie je matka té malé holky.

June 25, 2018

2 Comments


JamesDrotl1

Can a native Czech speaker explain the difference between saying "Žofie je matka" and "Žofie je matkou?"

June 25, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

They are basically the same, but 'the instrumental may also be used after the verb ‘to be’ instead of the nominative, to indicate that something or someone acts ‘as’ or occupies some role.'

(Naughton, Ch. 8.6)

June 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.