"It is not half past one yet."

Translation:Půl druhé ještě není.

June 25, 2018

7 Comments


FrankRiswick

I wrote "není půl druhé ještě". Is there an explanation why this word order isn't right, other than "it does not sound well"?

June 25, 2018

VladaFu

I am not able to find a Czech sentence, other than a question, where ještě at the end would sound right. There will be some exceptions, but they won't be too frequent.

June 25, 2018

tatka_

I have only "it does not sound well" or you can learn this: http://www.szsmb.cz/admin/upload/sekce_materialy/V%C4%9Btn%C3%A1_stavba_1.pdf

June 25, 2018

zlatnkri

Is there a difference between "Pul druhe jeste neni." and "Neni jeste ani pul druhe."? My friend from Czech are teaching me but I can not spot the difference in meaning, thanks for an answer.

September 21, 2018

VladaFu

Sorry, I missed the "ani" in your sentence. I would translate "Není ani..." as "It is not even...". Without the "ani" it is the same.

September 22, 2018

Paul378887

I used “už” instead of “ještě” and it was not accepted. Why? Is it because the sentence is in the negatve?

October 12, 2018

VladaFu

Už is the opposite of ještě here. It is indeed connected with the fact the sentence is negative.

If you say "Půl druhé už není." it means "It is not half past any more"

October 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.