1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is not half past one yet."

"It is not half past one yet."

Translation:Půl druhé ještě není.

June 25, 2018

9 Comments


FrankRiswick

I wrote "není půl druhé ještě". Is there an explanation why this word order isn't right, other than "it does not sound well"?


VladaFu

I am not able to find a Czech sentence, other than a question, where ještě at the end would sound right. There will be some exceptions, but they won't be too frequent.


zlatnkri

Is there a difference between "Pul druhe jeste neni." and "Neni jeste ani pul druhe."? My friend from Czech are teaching me but I can not spot the difference in meaning, thanks for an answer.


VladaFu

Sorry, I missed the "ani" in your sentence. I would translate "Není ani..." as "It is not even...". Without the "ani" it is the same.


Paul378887

I used “už” instead of “ještě” and it was not accepted. Why? Is it because the sentence is in the negatve?


VladaFu

Už is the opposite of ještě here. It is indeed connected with the fact the sentence is negative.

If you say "Půl druhé už není." it means "It is not half past any more"


Matej397952

I substituted stále for jeste and it wasn't accepted. Is there contextually a difference here?


BoneheadBass

Someone will correct me if I've got something wrong, but I think stále is more along the lines of "still" or "continuously" than "yet." At least, that's how I've fixed the distinction in my head... :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.