Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like white wine a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho el vino blanco.

1 month ago

8 Comments


Miguel208552

Thank you.

1 month ago

Miguel208552

Why do we need the 'el'? The next example is "Puede traer otro vino, por favor." No 'el' here. Another is "Quisiera vino tinto, por favor." No 'el' here.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Since the wine is the subject here, it needs the el.

1 month ago

Carrie445721

How do we know that it is the 'subject' in this sentence vs. the other sentences provided as example?

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

El vino es bueno.

Wine is good. OR The wine is good.

Spanish wants "the" when talking about a substance in general.

In this sentence, the wine is pleasing to me. That's why it reads "backwards" compared to English.

Does that help?

1 month ago

Eclecktic1

Thank you, giving me the more specific direct object specification helps. "Subject" as in subject of the conversation, not subjesct of the sentence is what you mean. I realize the multiple meanings of the word can make it hard to be precise when speaking linguistically and that was what confuses me about when to use the definite article. I wish there were hard and fast rules.

1 week ago

Eclecktic1

No, sorry. Not at all. When you say "subject" you are not grammatically correct in your first reply. In the example here, "vino" IS the subject of the sentence. In the sentences Miguel refers to, "vino" is the object. Once time the article is required and one time it is not. So I still don't understand when an article is required.

1 week ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Actually, everything I said is correct. You need to reread my posts if you don't understand.

"I like white wine a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho el vino blanco.

As I said, the subject here is the wine. That's why it needs the "el".

When wine is the direct object you don't need "el" unless you are referring to specific wine.

In Migel's sentence, wine is the direct object, hence no need for "el".

1 week ago