"I like white wine a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho el vino blanco.

6 months ago

10 Comments


Miguel208552

Why do we need the 'el'? The next example is "Puede traer otro vino, por favor." No 'el' here. Another is "Quisiera vino tinto, por favor." No 'el' here.

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Since the wine is the subject here, it needs the el.

6 months ago

Carrie445721

How do we know that it is the 'subject' in this sentence vs. the other sentences provided as example?

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

El vino es bueno.

Wine is good. OR The wine is good.

Spanish wants "the" when talking about a substance in general.

In this sentence, the wine is pleasing to me. That's why it reads "backwards" compared to English.

Does that help?

6 months ago

Miguel208552

Thank you.

6 months ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Ok, so I have read all the comments....what would the sentence mean, or how would it make a difference if the "el" was left out?

1 month ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

It would't mean anything different. It would just be incorrect.

2 weeks ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Thanks. I get it, that's just the way it is.

2 weeks ago

Diane15491

The subject is I and the predicate is like. Wine is the object. It is the thing that is liked. So I don't understand why you need the el here either.

1 day ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

In the Spanish sentence, the wine is the subject. See my comments above.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.