Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like white wine a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho el vino blanco.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Miguel208552

Thank you.

3 months ago

Miguel208552

Why do we need the 'el'? The next example is "Puede traer otro vino, por favor." No 'el' here. Another is "Quisiera vino tinto, por favor." No 'el' here.

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Since the wine is the subject here, it needs the el.

3 months ago

Carrie445721

How do we know that it is the 'subject' in this sentence vs. the other sentences provided as example?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

El vino es bueno.

Wine is good. OR The wine is good.

Spanish wants "the" when talking about a substance in general.

In this sentence, the wine is pleasing to me. That's why it reads "backwards" compared to English.

Does that help?

3 months ago

Eclecktic1
Eclecktic1

Thank you, giving me the more specific direct object specification helps. "Subject" as in subject of the conversation, not subjesct of the sentence is what you mean. I realize the multiple meanings of the word can make it hard to be precise when speaking linguistically and that was what confuses me about when to use the definite article. I wish there were hard and fast rules.

2 months ago