1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nimesalimiana na mkuu"

"Nimesalimiana na mkuu"

Translation:I have exchanged greeting with the chief

June 25, 2018

5 Comments


AndyCole9

'greetings', please!


mulsab

Indeed, the correct English phrase is 'to exchange greetings'.


Simon299426

The "correct" answer is not correct. It should be "I have exchanged greetings with the chief." Notice the plural. There is no place to report this otherwise.


MissMickalyn

The hint says "i have greeted" but when i put that its always marked wrong


AndyCole9

'I have greeted' would be nimesalimia. Nimesalimiana means 'I have exchanged greetings'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.