Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sabemos dónde están los niños."

Translation:We know where the children are.

3 months ago

8 Comments


AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Can anyone enlighten me as to why "dónde" gets the tilde in this sentence (or were it to be a typo)?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's part of the question "Dónde están los niños?" *As far as I can tell, if you take that question and put it in another sentence, it keeps the accent.

*Based on looking up "dónde" (with accent mark) at spanishdict.com and reading all the way down to the examples at the bottom of the page.

Please let me know if you have a source that shows something different! Thanks.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Thylacaleo has a better take, marcy65brown.

3 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

AussieFruitNinja: Donde also means where, but not in the question form. For example:
¿Dónde estás? (Where are you?)
Estoy en el restauante en donde comimos el otro día.
(I'm at the restaurant where we ate the other day.)

1 month ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

We know where are the children., why is not accepting?

1 month ago

salt86

in english ending a sentence with a verb is not gramatically correct as far as i know. The answer should be "We know where are the children"

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You may be thinking of the old "rule" about not ending a sentence with a preposition. I've never heard of a rule about ending a sentence with a verb.
[We know where are the children] is not correct and does not sound natural. Duo's translation uses good word order here.

3 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

marcy65brown is correct and your sentence ends with a verb too. "I know".

2 months ago