"Sabemos dónde están los niños."

Translation:We know where the children are.

5 months ago

12 Comments


AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Can anyone enlighten me as to why "dónde" gets the tilde in this sentence (or were it to be a typo)?

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

AussieFruitNinja: Donde also means where, but not in the question form. For example:
¿Dónde estás? (Where are you?)
Estoy en el restauante en donde comimos el otro día.
(I'm at the restaurant where we ate the other day.)

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's part of the question "Dónde están los niños?" *As far as I can tell, if you take that question and put it in another sentence, it keeps the accent.

*Based on looking up "dónde" (with accent mark) at spanishdict.com and reading all the way down to the examples at the bottom of the page.

Please let me know if you have a source that shows something different! Thanks.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Thylacaleo has a better take, marcy65brown.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Marcy and Linda, you are both so much more knowledgeable than I--in both English and Spanish--that I hesitate to join this discussion. And, as I mainly want to speak, not write, Spanish, I suppose it doesn't matter much. But, as there will probably be other sentences like this to translate for Duo, I would like to understand. It seems to me that "We know where the children are" is a stand-alone sentence. It "feels" similar to Thylacaleo's example "the restaurant where we ate," and not necessarily part of a question (direct or indirect) as Marcy suggests. Therefore, I still do not understand why Spanish uses "dónde" rather than "donde" in the sentence we are asked to translate. Can one of you--or anyone--give me a suggestion I can apply generally?

1 month ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

We know where are the children., why is not accepting?

3 months ago

Criddian

Did they kidnap the children or something?

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

ACK, I've made two comments in this discussion but only now am reaching the reason I clicked on "discuss": Depending on context, could this sentence be translated "We know where OUR children are."?

1 month ago

salt86

in english ending a sentence with a verb is not gramatically correct as far as i know. The answer should be "We know where are the children"

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You may be thinking of the old "rule" about not ending a sentence with a preposition. I've never heard of a rule about ending a sentence with a verb.
[We know where are the children] is not correct and does not sound natural. Duo's translation uses good word order here.

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Back in the "olden days" when I was growing up, there WAS a prejudice against ending a sentence with "is" or "are." Something like "located," "hiding" (both verb forms) or "now" on the end would have been preferred in writing, even though "is" or "are" would have been accepted orally. Languages change, however, and we must change with them. :)

1 month ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

marcy65brown is correct and your sentence ends with a verb too. "I know".

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.