Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can serve you now."

Translation:Lo puedo atender ahora.

3 months ago

15 Comments


GTaveira
GTaveira

por qué no se acepta "te puedo servir ahora" ?

3 months ago

AvShiloh

I have the same question.

3 months ago

beattiehaz

Puedo servirte ahora?

3 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

So here lo can mean he, she, you, anything else?

2 months ago

Ruth985027

Yes, in the singular

2 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "te puedo servir ahora". "Servir" can be used in this context; see "https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=servir". Reported 7 July 2018.

3 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

DL told me this should be "Yo le puedo servir ahora."

Is the form "A usted le..." only used for reflexive verbs? (I thought when you had a 'le' you had to disambiguate, so I said "A usted le puedo servir ahora.")

1 week ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Te puedo servir ahora is accepted now- Aug 9/18

2 months ago

EvaFerenczi

It is not.... 5Sep 18

1 month ago

David237117

What about "Ya puedo servirte"

2 months ago

99butcher99

Me tu puedo servir ahora ?

1 month ago

JoanneBrown1

why have you said I should put le, not lo? Last time you said I couldn't use te!

1 month ago

JoanneBrown1

getting a bit tedious- I put le , I'm told lo, and vice versa

1 month ago

WRB51
WRB51

This was just marked incorrect. What is going on?

2 weeks ago

DennisKayK

Please give the correct answer for I can serve you (ustedes) now.

1 week ago