1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am not waiting for the las…

"I am not waiting for the last car."

Translation:Já na poslední auto nečekám.

June 25, 2018

22 Comments


lhgates

Why couldn't you say 'Ja necekam pro posledni auto"? Why do you have to use 'na'?


VladaFu

Because that's the preposition the verb requires. You have to learn that. Different verbs use different prepositions in different languages.


Pollyhs

ja na necekam posledni auto why is that wrong?


VladaFu

Without the preposition it is closer to "I do not expect".


Anubhav174131

Could you explain this a bit better please? Is the specific position of "nečekám" due to any rule, or just for emphasis?


VladaFu

I actually thought Pollyhs wrote just "ja necekam posledni auto" because the "na" is so misplaced there that my eyes simply skipped it. It cannot be there, the preposition belongs in front of the noun. "na poslední auto" "for the last car"

The preposition changes the meaning, that is what I said in my previous comment:
Čekám na vlak - I am waiting for a train
Čekám vlak - I am expecting a train


Scottl5642

Can anyone explain how to correctly use "se"


svrsheque

entire books could be written about that. as there is no "se" in this sentence, let's start by saying that some verbs always come with "se" (dívat se, smát se), and others either are always without it (mluvit, vstávat) or undergo a meaning shift when combined with it (učit, studovat, hledat, milovat). sometimes the meaning shift is very subtle (pamatovat si, si na, se na, na, 0).

each verb/meaning combination should be learnt along with the reflexive particle (se/si), any preposition (na, o, etc.), and the case of the object if any.


Eddie766479

Why is it poslední and not posldního?


VladaFu

posldního is not a Czech word

čekat na requires accusative


pma4w89A

Auto is neuter. Poslednijo is not the accusative form for neuter singular.


mapviaja

Why "Nečekám na polesdní auto" is wrong?


tatka_

You have wrong position of a letter "s" in the word "poslední".


mapviaja

Díky! But if it was "Nečekám na poslední auto"?


tatka_

That is correct.


Luke710676

Could you please explain why "Na to poslední auto nečekám" is wrong ?


VladaFu

With the demonstrative "to poslední" you are emphasizing it is really that particular last car so I would use that for "that last car". English most often requires an article in "the first/the last something", while in Czech it is just "poslední něco". Just poslednínis specific enough so no demonstrative is necessary.


MZ8NXF

Nečekám na to poslední auto. Co je špatně na této větě? Že je tam "to" před auto? Ale vzdyť the car = to auto, a car = auto.


VladaFu

Čeština nemá členy. Anglické členy se nedají mechanicky překládat jako česká ukazovací zájmena. To the před last vyžaduje gramatika, ne nějaké ukazování.


MZ8NXF

Děkuji. A jak by zněla v AJ věta s vazbou "to poslední auto"? Bylo by tam "that last car"?


AgnusOinas

Spíše ano, "that". Někdy to může být i "the last car". Učíme tady především cizince češtinu a učíme je, že "the last X" je obvykle česky "poslední X". V češtině bude ukazovací zájmeno zejména v případě, že si v angličtině můžeme vybrat mezi určitým a neurčitým (příp. nulovým) členem, což například u "the last" (ale i v mnoha dalších situacích) nejde.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.