"I am not waiting for the last car."

Translation:Já na poslední auto nečekám.

June 25, 2018

6 Comments


lhgates

Why couldn't you say 'Ja necekam pro posledni auto"? Why do you have to use 'na'?

June 25, 2018

VladaFu

Because that's the preposition the verb requires. You have to learn that. Different verbs use different prepositions in different languages.

June 25, 2018

Pollyhs

ja na necekam posledni auto why is that wrong?

September 8, 2018

VladaFu

Without the preposition it is closer to "I do not expect".

September 8, 2018

Luke710676

Could you please explain why "Na to poslední auto nečekám" is wrong ?

January 12, 2019

VladaFu

With the demonstrative "to poslední" you are emphasizing it is really that particular last car so I would use that for "that last car". English most often requires an article in "the first/the last something", while in Czech it is just "poslední něco". Just poslednínis specific enough so no demonstrative is necessary.

January 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.