Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I work in a very small school."

Translation:Trabajo en una escuela muy pequeña.

3 months ago

4 Comments


JimBoyd

I'm missing something! I started including the "yo" because some instances marked it as incorrect if not included. But now it gets marked incorrect if included. Is Duo inconsistent or am I missing some rule?

1 month ago

TonyProud

Please why not begin Yo'?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Tony, "Yo trabajo en una escuela muy pequeña" is correct. It should not be counted wrong. It's more common to onit the "yo", but it is not wrong to use it.

3 months ago

ben981
ben981

Because "trabajo" is translated to "I work" and so using "yo" would become redundant.

3 months ago