"I work in a very small school."

Translation:Trabajo en una escuela muy pequeña.

7 months ago

13 Comments


JimBoyd

I'm missing something! I started including the "yo" because some instances marked it as incorrect if not included. But now it gets marked incorrect if included. Is Duo inconsistent or am I missing some rule?

6 months ago

BethanyZmu

"Yo" never should be needed. If you are marked wrong because of omitting "yo" then report it.

2 months ago

gordonjackson1

Is there a rule about when the adjectives follow the noun and when they precede it?

4 months ago

TonyProud

Please why not begin Yo'?

7 months ago

marcy65brown

Tony, "Yo trabajo en una escuela muy pequeña" is correct. It should not be counted wrong. It's more common to onit the "yo", but it is not wrong to use it.

7 months ago

ben981

Because "trabajo" is translated to "I work" and so using "yo" would become redundant.

7 months ago

JanHaynes1

the correct answer was given as curro instead of trabajo???????

4 months ago

alezzzix

That's a very colloquial way of saying trabajo.

4 months ago

Salazarman

What is the indication in changing the word pequeño to pequeña? I wrote "yo trabajo en una escuela muy pequeño", and the answer had pequeño underlined indicating it was incorrect, and needed to be pequeña.

4 months ago

alezzzix

Pequeña is an adjective, adjectives are inflected by noun they modify, in this case una escuela (fem).

4 months ago

Travelinman.rr

Because "the school" in Spanish is, "la" escuela, the adjective pequeño has to also be femenino, so the right answer is pequeña.

2 months ago

bob120700

I got this right?

4 months ago

jmo2072

I got this right too... and it said it was wrong!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.