"I work in a very small school."

Translation:Trabajo en una escuela muy pequeña.

4 months ago

10 Comments


JimBoyd

I'm missing something! I started including the "yo" because some instances marked it as incorrect if not included. But now it gets marked incorrect if included. Is Duo inconsistent or am I missing some rule?

2 months ago

TonyProud

Please why not begin Yo'?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Tony, "Yo trabajo en una escuela muy pequeña" is correct. It should not be counted wrong. It's more common to onit the "yo", but it is not wrong to use it.

4 months ago

ben981
ben981

Because "trabajo" is translated to "I work" and so using "yo" would become redundant.

4 months ago

JanHaynes1

the correct answer was given as curro instead of trabajo???????

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's a very colloquial way of saying trabajo.

1 month ago

gordonjackson1

Is there a rule about when the adjectives follow the noun and when they precede it?

1 month ago

Salazarman

What is the indication in changing the word pequeño to pequeña? I wrote "yo trabajo en una escuela muy pequeño", and the answer had pequeño underlined indicating it was incorrect, and needed to be pequeña.

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Pequeña is an adjective, adjectives are inflected by noun they modify, in this case una escuela (fem).

1 month ago

bob120700

I got this right?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.