"Disculpe señor, necesito un teléfono."

Translation:Pardon me, sir, I need a telephone.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Vicci994090

I used excuse me sir instead of pardon me as this is how it would be said in english. It was not accepted?

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Apparently I misunderstood the Spanish. How would you say in Spanish: Excuse me, sir, do you need a telephone?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

¿Disculpe señor, necesitas un teléfono?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Or, I would use "necesita," keeping with the formality of "señor."

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Yes! Of course. Thank you for catching that.

3 months ago

novalsi
novalsi

"Pardon, sir" isn't acceptable?

3 months ago

purplelynch

It should totally be acceptable

3 months ago

fiberjira

I thought "phone" was acceptable for teléfono.

3 months ago

Gemma401636

I put 'the' instead of 'a'... like, what's the difference??

1 month ago

Chelsey887998

un=a, el=the

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.