1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Which producers would have p…

"Which producers would have published this description?"

Translation:Welche Hersteller hätten diese Beschreibung veröffentlicht?

March 26, 2013

4 Comments


herrbetz

I translated 'producers' with 'Produzenten'. even though I agree that 'Hersteller' would be a better choice – can't these words mean the same (e.g. film producers) and should hence both be considered a valid translation here?


AndreasWitnstein

Both are valid. Please report it.


elenabella

Why not this: Welcher Hersteller würde diese Beschreibung veröffentlicht haben?


AndreasWitnstein

Because “Which producers…would have…” is plural, whereas ‘Welcher Hersteller würde…haben’ is singular.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.