"Which producers would have published this description?"

Translation:Welche Hersteller hätten diese Beschreibung veröffentlicht?

March 26, 2013

4 Comments


herrbetz

I translated 'producers' with 'Produzenten'. even though I agree that 'Hersteller' would be a better choice – can't these words mean the same (e.g. film producers) and should hence both be considered a valid translation here?

March 26, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Both are valid. Please report it.

June 16, 2013

elenabella

Why not this: Welcher Hersteller würde diese Beschreibung veröffentlicht haben?

May 17, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Because “Which producers…would have…” is plural, whereas ‘Welcher Hersteller würde…haben’ is singular.

June 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.