1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Children be happy!"

"Children be happy!"

Translation:Watoto Furahini!

June 25, 2018

8 Comments


MBG266009

I don't think the order of the words should affect the meaning in Swahili, so why isn't "Furahini Watoto" accepted as well as "Watoto Furahini"?


Theluji

What exactly is the verb of ''to be happy''? Kufurahi? kufuraha? kuwa furaha? I see different forms of ''happy'' and I am confused.


AGreatUserName

The two main words here are:

kufurahi (verb) "to become happy"
furaha (noun) "happiness"

Because kufurahi is one of these verbs of "becoming", i.e. a change of state, to talk about the static state, you use the perfect:

Nimefurahi. = I am happy. = I have become happy.

You can also use the noun to get the same meaning. Just use it with the equivalent of "have". To have happiness = to be happy.

Nina furaha = I am happy. = I have happiness.

Other examples:
watu wenye furaha = happy people = people with happiness
watu waliofurahi = happy people = people who became happy
tembea kwa furaha = walk happily = walk with happiness


Theluji

Ah, thank you!

Now I have one question about your example. I don't think I have ever heard of ''wenye'' before. I'm not sure what it means and how it is used.


MBG266009

"-enye" means "having" or sort of "with" - kind of the opposite of "bila" meaning "without"


YenitaSing

I'm a little confised as to why it is furahini? Doesnt the extra 'ni' mean in or at?


juryrigging

In this instance it makes the command plural. Verbs ending in -a get the -eni ending. The rest get -ni.

You are thinking of the -ni which is appended to nouns, turning them into locatives ( chumba changu, "my room (as a concept)" vs nimo chumbani mwangu, "in (the location) my room").

If you see the -ni suffix, determine whether the word it is affixed to is a noun or verb (it shouldn't be too difficult to work out), and that should give y a clue to its usage.


KathyKerns

Does the order of these 2 words matter?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.