"Children be happy!"

Translation:Watoto Furahini!

June 25, 2018

3 Comments


Theluji

What exactly is the verb of ''to be happy''? Kufurahi? kufuraha? kuwa furaha? I see different forms of happy and I am confused.

June 25, 2018

AGreatUserName

The two main words here are:

kufurahi (verb) "to become happy"
furaha (noun) "happiness"

Because kufurahi is one of these verbs of "becoming", i.e. a change of state, to talk about the static state, you use the perfect:

Nimefurahi. = I am happy. = I have become happy.

You can also use the noun to get the same meaning. Just use it with the equivalent of "have". To have happiness = to be happy.

Nina furaha = I am happy. = I have happiness.

Other examples:
watu wenye furaha = happy people = people with happiness
watu waliofurahi = happy people = people who became happy
tembea kwa furaha = walk happily = walk with happiness

June 25, 2018

Theluji

Ah, thank you!

Now I have one question about your example. I don't think I have ever heard of ''wenye'' before. I'm not sure what it means and how it is used.

June 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.