"I live in a big house."

Translation:Yo vivo en una casa grande.

5 months ago

4 Comments


Joshua363027

Why the answer in spanish is "Yo vivo en una gran casa." Big is Grande... right?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

When in front of a noun, grande becomes gran.

5 months ago

JordanLebl1

Spanish is like french and you can say grande in front of casa.. So why isn't it accepted?

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

That would need to be grad casa, but it has a different meaning than casa grande.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.