"We are starting a new business."

Translation:Empezamos un nuevo negocio.

6 months ago

8 Comments


HarryMcDon11

Why is it "nuevo negocio" and not "negocio nuevo"?

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

Technically, a 'negocio nuevo' is a brand-new business, or a whole new type of business.

Words like 'nuevo' are called meaning-changing adjectives; they have somewhat different connotations, depending on whether they're found before or after the noun.

Here's a website which may help. Scroll down the exceptions to section 4, the list of meaning-changing adjectives.

1 month ago

Jetblackmoon

I put "negocio nuevo" and it was accepted. 11/2/18

2 months ago

kat328570

why isn't empresa correct?

6 months ago

yession
yession

same here. I thought empresa would fit better.

6 months ago

no1likesamartyr

I'm guessing here, but maybe because 'company' and 'business' aren't always interchangeable. A company can own several different businesses. You can sell a business but maintain ownership of the company that operated it. Although the spirit of the meaning is similar enough that it would definitely get the point across.

3 months ago

The_Mama
The_Mama

I thought establecemos would be better than empezamos, but Duo doesn't like it. I am reporting it.

3 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

Empezamos una nueva empresa - SpanishDict gives empresa/negocio as the translation

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.