Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are starting a new business."

Translation:Empezamos un nuevo negocio.

3 months ago

5 Comments


kat328570

why isn't empresa correct?

3 months ago

yession
yession

same here. I thought empresa would fit better.

3 months ago

no1likesamartyr

I'm guessing here, but maybe because 'company' and 'business' aren't always interchangeable. A company can own several different businesses. You can sell a business but maintain ownership of the company that operated it. Although the spirit of the meaning is similar enough that it would definitely get the point across.

2 weeks ago

HarryMcDon11

Why is it "nuevo negocio" and not "negocio nuevo"?

1 week ago

The_Mama
The_Mama

I thought establecemos would be better than empezamos, but Duo doesn't like it. I am reporting it.

3 weeks ago