1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We do not have it."

"We do not have it."

Translation:Wir haben es nicht.

June 25, 2018

9 Comments


Mateus1917

Why "Wir haben nicht es" is wrong?


Raisinnoir

Wrong word order. "Nicht" belongs at the end of the sentence.


vsg24

nicht can only be used before adjectives, example: nicht gut. In most other cases it goes after.


PaulGelari

Why not "Wir haben nichts?"


birdpleb

That would mean "We have nothing"


Darbii.Rue

"Wir haben keine es." - Wouldn't this work?


Bandlife07

i was wondering the same


JoyBeaver

Why not "Wir haben das nicht"?


Omnibluey

Why can't you use uns instead of es because the verb isn't a conjugation of sein and it's the direct object being had

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.