1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Sargh 'oHbej Ha'DIbaHvetlh'e…

"Sargh 'oHbej Ha'DIbaHvetlh'e'."

Translation:That animal is certainly a sark.

June 25, 2018

8 Comments


DavidTrimb3

While the given sentence is technically correct, this would be better expressed as Sarghna' 'oH Ha'DIbaHvetlh'e'.

June 25, 2018

E.T.Gregor

Is this just the preferred structure or is their a difference in meaning? If the latter, what is it?

June 27, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Pronouns aren't verbs; they simply act a little verb-like when they're performing a copula role. Klingon somewhat reluctantly lets you put some verb suffixes on them. But not all — you couldn't use -bogh or -ghach or -chuq or a whole bunch of others. And you can't put prefixes on them. So relying on them to be verb-like when you've got noun suffixes that produce exactly the same meaning is not ideal.

That there are a bunch of times in this course where qualification suffixes are put on the pronoun instead of the noun shows the English bias of the sentences' creator. In English, you would say That animal is certainly a sark but not That animal is a definite sark. The author is translating the is certainly instead of the certainly a sark. So, as I say, it's technically correct, but probably not how a Klingon would say it. A Klingon would remember his noun qualification suffixes and say Sarghna'.

June 27, 2018

E.T.Gregor

Thanks.

June 27, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Does the topic marker indicate that that animal is a definite sark, rather than that definite sark is an animal?

May 11, 2019

jdmcowan

The topic marker only indicates that Ha'DIbaHvam is what is being referred to by 'oH. The -'e' is grammatically required in this sentence since the pronoun 'oH is acting as both the subject and a connecting verb.

May 11, 2019

DavidTrimb3

According to TKD, the Ha'DIbaHvam'e' is the subject of the sentence.

May 11, 2019

jdmcowan

David, I've seen even you admit that Dr. Okrand was not always careful to use such terms narrowly in TKD. It certainly represents the English subject in such a sentence, but I find it much easier for the students if I teach that in the Klingon the pronoun is the subject and the noun marked with -'e' is, instead, the topic.

May 11, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.