1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau ist ein Mensch."

"Die Frau ist ein Mensch."

Translation:The woman is a human.

June 25, 2018

15 Comments


Vseslav6

❤❤❤❤ I wrote "The woman is a man" :facepalm:


Martin135869

Mann = man, Mensch = human


Juliogmz1939

Fortunately, I do not like robots as much.


TheGrahamCable

This is exactly the kind of recognition that feminists have been fighting for.
Finally! Well done Duo!


AliT.Firef

I think this has been asked before, but is 'Mensch' ever used as a compliment in German? She's a good sort, she's a great help, she's ... hell why can't I think of an equivalent? But you know what I mean...


Krisbaudi

Sie ist ein guter Mensch, is a compliment. This duo sentence is very strange and you can't use it normally. Maybe it is from an Alien Film.


DesertFox1978

That's a reckoning. "Mr. Corso, if that turns out to be true, it would be a revelation." Frau Baronnes Kesler in the Romans Polanski's The ninth gate (In a faked, strong German accent).


Fredrik814103

To me this voice does not say Frau but Freu or Fräu or something. Dialect?


KellyOKeef3

Would it consider it correct if I translated it "The woman eats a human."? Ist and isst sound the same.


Alyona761401

That would be "Die Frau isst einen Mensch", I suppose, not "ein Mensch".


splatoonboi

I wrote "The woman is human". It wasn't accepted. It's technically the same meaning, is it not?


r1CSu

You missed an indefinite article "a" before "human". So no, it's incorrect.


ahmedfm85

How long did men take to realize that!


MarcoPonce13

I wrote: "the woman eats a men" =/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.