1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tera' ghor HochHom vel bIQ."

"tera' ghor HochHom vel bIQ."

Translation:Water covers most of the Earth's surface.

June 25, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Why did HochHom come before Dujmey in an earlier sentence, but after tera' ghor here?


DavidTrimb3

HochHom before a noun means most of the nouns of a collection of nouns; HochHom after a noun means almost the entire portion of a single noun.

HochHom Duj most of the ships (not quite all of them)

Duj HochHom most of the ship (not quite the entire ship)


JamesTWils

That is most helpful. I'm sure I just forgot it from one of the Tips & Notes, so thank you for your patience.


mIQey

The duolingo software is strange here, I had to choose words, and I chose:

[Water][covers][most][of][Earth]['s][surface].

Water covers most of Earth s surface.

It looks like it's criticizing me (though not actually penalizing me) for missing the apostrophe, when it's included, although it could be penalizing me for including a space (when I didn't)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.