1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tera' ghor HochHom vel bIQ."

"tera' ghor HochHom vel bIQ."

Translation:Water covers most of the Earth's surface.

June 25, 2018

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Why did HochHom come before Dujmey in an earlier sentence, but after tera' ghor here?

June 25, 2018

DavidTrimb3

HochHom before a noun means most of the nouns of a collection of nouns; HochHom after a noun means almost the entire portion of a single noun.

HochHom Duj most of the ships (not quite all of them)

Duj HochHom most of the ship (not quite the entire ship)

June 25, 2018

JamesTWils

That is most helpful. I'm sure I just forgot it from one of the Tips & Notes, so thank you for your patience.

June 25, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.