Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Nos vemos el lunes!"

Translation:See you on Monday!

1 month ago

12 Comments


Feral_Primate

Why isn't "We will see you Monday" OK? I don't believe the "on" is necessary

1 month ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Because "nos vemos" means "we see each other," so "Nos vemos el lunes" more accurately means "We see each other Monday" or "We will see each other Monday."

1 week ago

KCBCM
KCBCM

Is this an expression for "see you on Monday"? Why isn't it "te vemos el lunes"?

1 month ago

Yodajmdod3

Because that would mean "We see you on monday" . Nos vemos is "We see each other(us) on monday" . Not really sure why it isn't in the future tense but it isn't in english either so xD "See you" (present tense)

1 month ago

t.vance
t.vance

In English, you would say "(I/we will) see you on Monday" so the future tense seems implied even though it's not said when the "I/we will" part is taken off. If there's a subject (I/we) then in most cases you would need a future tense verb. I am a native speaker so reconstructing based on what feels right, but there could be exceptions where I'm off.

5 days ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

So if it's a group of us who express that we will see you, we should say "Te vemos," right?

1 day ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Correct. Nos vemos means "We will see each other."

18 hours ago

paniblagburg

why is the translation in the teaching text of vemos 'we'll see each other' when the Spanish verb is in the present tense not the future ( we will see/we'll see)

1 month ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

Why isn't the present tense, 'we see each other (...)', accepted?

2 weeks ago

jolante9

because it is in the future.

1 week ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

The future first person plural form of this verb is veremos.

1 week ago

rembob

We see each other Monday. Should be accepted!

1 week ago