Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Nos vemos el lunes!"

Translation:See you on Monday!

3 months ago

16 Comments


Feral_Primate

Why isn't "We will see you Monday" OK? I don't believe the "on" is necessary

3 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Because "nos vemos" means "we see each other," so "Nos vemos el lunes" more accurately means "We see each other Monday" or "We will see each other Monday."

2 months ago

KCBCM

Is this an expression for "see you on Monday"? Why isn't it "te vemos el lunes"?

2 months ago

Yodajmdod3
Yodajmdod3

Because that would mean "We see you on monday" . Nos vemos is "We see each other(us) on monday" . Not really sure why it isn't in the future tense but it isn't in english either so xD "See you" (present tense)

2 months ago

t.vance

In English, you would say "(I/we will) see you on Monday" so the future tense seems implied even though it's not said when the "I/we will" part is taken off. If there's a subject (I/we) then in most cases you would need a future tense verb. I am a native speaker so reconstructing based on what feels right, but there could be exceptions where I'm off.

2 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

So if it's a group of us who express that we will see you, we should say "Te vemos," right?

1 month ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Correct. Nos vemos means "We will see each other."

1 month ago

DGordonWil
DGordonWil

"We'll see each other on Monday" or "We'll see you on Monday" should be accepted.

1 month ago

aculady
aculady

DL says it translates as "I will see you on Monday". Where does the 'I' enter into this?

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Several people have explained thst "nos vemos" literally "we see each other" and as in English we don't just mean "perceive through vision" when we say "see", do we? We mean we'll meet. So, eg, "we see each each other on Fridays"

Secondly, Spanish uses the present tense to convey a sense of the future especially in a casual arrangement. As we do in English - I fly next week (no future tense).

Now if I am arranging to meet you you and I form "we" so "we meet" so that's where "I" co.es into "vemos".

Duo is using a casual English version of tbe Spanish. I think it's an excellent translation, preserves tbe vision aspect if Ver - nos vemos/see you. Implied future cos it's next Monday.

1 month ago

paniblagburg

why is the translation in the teaching text of vemos 'we'll see each other' when the Spanish verb is in the present tense not the future ( we will see/we'll see)

3 months ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

Why isn't the present tense, 'we see each other (...)', accepted?

2 months ago

jolante9

because it is in the future.

2 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

The future first person plural form of this verb is veremos.

2 months ago

rembob

We see each other Monday. Should be accepted!

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

After reading the other comments I think not. It is reflexively "we will see each other", not "we a group seeing you". Language is not always as we think it ought to be. It is what it is. It is great when the comments actually instruct. Thank you to all.

1 month ago