"You aren't a real country unless you have a beer and an airport."

Translation:Du er ikke et ekte land med mindre du har et øl og en flyplass.

June 25, 2018

7 Comments


Regney
Mod

Skål! :0)

June 25, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline. It helps if you have some kind of a football team, or some nuclear weapons, but at the very least you need a beer.

- Frank Zappa

September 19, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I think you need a language, too, or what is it all about? France without French? Russia without Russian? As the saying goes in Irish Tír gan teanga, tír gan anam (A country without a language is a country without a soul). But the beer definitely helps!

June 27, 2018

MrsSMBurns

So is it "et øl" or "en øl"? I've seen both now...

October 7, 2018

Regney
Mod

A serving of beer is masculine. Jeg vil ha en øl.
Beer in general is neuter.
Jeg vil prøve et norsk øl.

October 7, 2018

MrsSMBurns

how confusing! Thanks for explaining.

October 7, 2018

Regney
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

October 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.