1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I want to be able to eat."

"I want to be able to eat."

Translation:Je veux pouvoir manger.

March 26, 2013

14 Comments


plafonta

Is "Je veux pouvoir manger" really a correct solution? It sounds very bad to me in french. Technically it may be correct, but I'm not sure if a native french speaker would say this.


Sitesurf

That sounds fine with me. You could also say "je veux être capable de manger".


PaulQi

Why sometime "à" is added before "pouvoir" and isn't in this case?


Sitesurf

Can you give an example of "à" before "pouvoir"?


PaulQi

“Tu es la seule à pouvoir faire ça.”


Sitesurf

OK, got it.

Prepositions are not always required to introduce a verb in infinitive:

"vouloir, pouvoir, savoir, aller, sembler, faire, laisser, paraître, partir, passer, venir" are constructed directly with another verb in infinitive, i.e. without preposition. They are called "semi auxiliaries"

  • je veux faire, tu peux dire, il sait écrire, elle va partir, on semble sourire, nous faisons imprimer, vous faites manger, ils laissent boire, elles paraissent accepter, je pars chercher, tu passes voir, il vient prendre

billnpatarnold

WOW! Could you inscribe that list on my brain, please?


wildengel

What about the "a pouvoir" construction from a recent lesson .


m1403

Pourquoi pas, 'Il faut que je peux manger?'


Sitesurf

Subjunctive is needed when the subject of the relative clause is different from the one of the main clause:

  • je sais que je peux manger (both JE)

  • il faut que je puisse manger (JE vs IL)


m1403

je vous remercie


AllanH918

Why not conditional present----seems more natural. Je voudrais pouvoir manger.


0802027

Pepe Mateo is m'y mama

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.