"I want to be able to eat."

Translation:Je veux pouvoir manger.

March 26, 2013

14 Comments


plafonta

Is "Je veux pouvoir manger" really a correct solution? It sounds very bad to me in french. Technically it may be correct, but I'm not sure if a native french speaker would say this.

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf

That sounds fine with me. You could also say "je veux être capable de manger".

March 26, 2013

PaulQi

Why sometime "à" is added before "pouvoir" and isn't in this case?

February 14, 2014

Sitesurf

Can you give an example of "à" before "pouvoir"?

February 14, 2014

PaulQi

“Tu es la seule à pouvoir faire ça.”

February 14, 2014

Sitesurf

OK, got it.

Prepositions are not always required to introduce a verb in infinitive:

"vouloir, pouvoir, savoir, aller, sembler, faire, laisser, paraître, partir, passer, venir" are constructed directly with another verb in infinitive, i.e. without preposition. They are called "semi auxiliaries"

  • je veux faire, tu peux dire, il sait écrire, elle va partir, on semble sourire, nous faisons imprimer, vous faites manger, ils laissent boire, elles paraissent accepter, je pars chercher, tu passes voir, il vient prendre
February 14, 2014

PaulQi

Merci beaucoup!

February 19, 2014

billnpatarnold

WOW! Could you inscribe that list on my brain, please?

January 14, 2015

wildengel

What about the "a pouvoir" construction from a recent lesson .

May 14, 2014

m1403

Pourquoi pas, 'Il faut que je peux manger?'

September 29, 2013

Sitesurf

Subjunctive is needed when the subject of the relative clause is different from the one of the main clause:

  • je sais que je peux manger (both JE)

  • il faut que je puisse manger (JE vs IL)

September 29, 2013

m1403

je vous remercie

September 29, 2013

AllanH918

Why not conditional present----seems more natural. Je voudrais pouvoir manger.

July 24, 2014

0802027

Pepe Mateo is m'y mama

October 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.