"Today is a good day to go shopping."

Translation:Hoy es un buen día para ir de compras.

4 months ago

4 Comments


varribere

Why does it need "de?"

3 months ago

Salvatore92654

"ir" is typically followed by "de" when the following phrase is a noun-activity, such as shopping, vacationing, etc. Ir is followed by "a" when the following is a noun-place, such as "cine" or "escuela". Ir is also followed by "a" when the next phrase is an infinitive verb.

ir de compras = to go shopping (noun activity) ir al cine = to go to the movies (noun place) ir a comprar= to go buy (infinitive verb)

2 months ago

rmchc

Why do you keep changing the correct answer???

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

This forum is for users. The course creators won't see your post. You need to report mistake with the Report button.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.