"I would like fish, please."

Translation:Quisiera pescado, por favor.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Rick855980

I went with Quisiera el pescado, por favor, but the answer given is Quisiera yo pescado, por favor. What's up with the "yo"

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Since quisiera can be used for Yo, él, ella, or usted, so they often include a pronoun.

3 months ago

Rick855980

That makes sense, Dan, but the position of the "yo" confused me. I would think that the "yo" belongs before "Quisiera" instead of after, particularly since the sentence is not a question. Thanks for the info.

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It threw me for a loop too. But I remember seeing a few other sentences like this before.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

As I understand it and speaking in very broad terms, Spanish is more flexible than English in terms of word order--probably because the conjugation of verbs is more specific, adjectives and nouns have to agree in gender and number, etc.

2 months ago

RichWay3
RichWay3

So basically your question amounts to "Yo! Wazzup?" (don't hurt me...)

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.