"I would like fish, please."

Translation:Quisiera pescado, por favor.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Rick855980

I went with Quisiera el pescado, por favor, but the answer given is Quisiera yo pescado, por favor. What's up with the "yo"

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Since quisiera can be used for Yo, él, ella, or usted, so they often include a pronoun.

5 months ago

Rick855980

That makes sense, Dan, but the position of the "yo" confused me. I would think that the "yo" belongs before "Quisiera" instead of after, particularly since the sentence is not a question. Thanks for the info.

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It threw me for a loop too. But I remember seeing a few other sentences like this before.

5 months ago

Guillermo8330

As I understand it and speaking in very broad terms, Spanish is more flexible than English in terms of word order--probably because the conjugation of verbs is more specific, adjectives and nouns have to agree in gender and number, etc.

4 months ago

RichWay3
RichWay3

So basically your question amounts to "Yo! Wazzup?" (don't hurt me...)

4 months ago

rob_howe
rob_howe

I reported this. It should be: I like fish. Me gusta el pez. Otherwise it sounds like a sociopath stating they enjoy owning or killing a fish. Weird.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

I'm sorry, Rob, but you're not "correcting" DL; you're demanding an entirely different sentence. Maybe it's the lack of context that misleads you. "Yo quisiera el pez" is something you would say to a waiter or your host if you were given a choice for dinner.

"Yo quisiera el pez (o el pescado)" is the polite way to request your entree. It is one of the most common constructions in everyday Spanish usage. "Me gusta el pez" is an interesting share, but it won't get food on your table. "Quisiera" is the form "querer" takes in both the conditional tense and the subjunctive mood and it implies the idea of "if it is possible and convenient".

As for sociopaths, I'm something of a true crime aficionado and I can tell you there is nothing sociopathic about owning fish (unless you are a PETA fanatic). And though psychopaths often begin by torturing pets, they tend to focus on small mammals.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.