1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sollten in die Kirche ge…

"Wir sollten in die Kirche gehen."

Translation:We should go to church.

March 26, 2013

11 Comments


kedi007

If "sollten" is past of "sollen, can the sentence mean "We had to go to church"? Also, what is the difference between "sollen" and "sollten" in the present if they both mean "should"?


koyunlar

How would one say: "We should have gone to church" in GErman?

Would it be something like this: Wir hätten in die Kirche gehen sollen ?


PhillipStanley

What is the difference between "go in the church" and "go into the church"? I was marked incorrect for using "in".


greenfire315

I believe "go to church" is "in die Kirche" while "go in the church" is "in der Kirche". :)


smthbelle

It is "in die Kirche" because "gehen" is a verb that shows movement and asks for accusative. A verb that shows a state asks for dative: "Ich bin in der Kirche".


Brodie1

Could you use "zu" in place of "in die" for "to church"? Like this: "Wir sollten zu Kirche gehen"


KuraikoDesu

It would be "wir sollten zur Kirche gehen" but the meaning would be different. If you went zur Kirche you'd just be standing in front or inside of it. If you went in die Kirche you are attending church.


towmaster

Is 'we ought to...' not the same as 'we should...'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.