"Wir sollten in die Kirche gehen."

Translation:We should go to church.

March 26, 2013

11 Comments


kedi007

If "sollten" is past of "sollen, can the sentence mean "We had to go to church"? Also, what is the difference between "sollen" and "sollten" in the present if they both mean "should"?

March 26, 2013

koyunlar

How would one say: "We should have gone to church" in GErman?

Would it be something like this: Wir h├Ątten in die Kirche gehen sollen ?

April 7, 2013

PhillipStanley

What is the difference between "go in the church" and "go into the church"? I was marked incorrect for using "in".

April 23, 2013

greenfire315

I believe "go to church" is "in die Kirche" while "go in the church" is "in der Kirche". :)

May 6, 2013

smthbelle

It is "in die Kirche" because "gehen" is a verb that shows movement and asks for accusative. A verb that shows a state asks for dative: "Ich bin in der Kirche".

September 18, 2013

Brodie1

Could you use "zu" in place of "in die" for "to church"? Like this: "Wir sollten zu Kirche gehen"

September 28, 2013

KuraikoDesu

It would be "wir sollten zur Kirche gehen" but the meaning would be different. If you went zur Kirche you'd just be standing in front or inside of it. If you went in die Kirche you are attending church.

February 2, 2014

towmaster

Is 'we ought to...' not the same as 'we should...'?

October 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.