"Esst mit uns!"

Translation:Eat with us!

June 25, 2018

2 Comments


Yvonne608224

Why esst?

June 25, 2018

ikwilvertalen

There are 3 forms of the imperative in German, each corresponding to the 3 versions of the pronoun for "you":

  • "du" -> "iss mit uns" (giving an order to one person you would address informally)
  • "ihr" -> "esst mit uns" (giving an order to a group of people you would address informally)
  • "Sie" -> "essen Sie mit uns" (giving an order to one or more people you would address formally)

To conjugate the imperative, do the following:

  • "du"-form: Weak verbs use the stem (i.e. the infinitive minus -en/-n). Strong verbs either use the stem or use the stem with a vowel change.
  • "ihr"-form: Use the same as the present tense, but no pronoun (ihr macht -> macht!)
  • "Sie"-form: Use the infinitive, followed by the pronoun "Sie" (machen Sie!)
June 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.