"An English class."

Translation:Una clase de inglés.

5 months ago

17 Comments


DukeSaraga

How do we know when to use "de"?

3 months ago

David593594

The class is "La clase" therefore a class is "Una clase"

4 months ago

WaluigiTheThird

I think you need to use "de" because "inglés" is a noun not an adjective? Im not sure, its just an assumption.

3 months ago

John691227

Un for a spanish class and una for an english class, ease explain the difference

1 month ago

EllisJason

I would also like to know then answer to this

4 weeks ago

LucidBoi

"Un" is for masculine, "una" is for feminine nouns. It doesn't have anything to do with "a" and "an".

2 weeks ago

Anita778122

Are they studying the English language in the English class? I would think we need to write "de." Are the class members English? Or, is the class (biology, for example) being taught in English? Then I would think "de" is not needed.

2 months ago

nika.v.lebedev

Una clase inglés is correct and should be accepted

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

No, it is not correct.

5 months ago

brittany375255

I understand that it is incorrect but i dont understand why. Why is "de" needed?

3 months ago

JaredLiwet

I asked this same question on Reddit. "de" is needed whenever you use a noun as an adjective.

2 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Sorry but I don't know why, I only know that it is incorrect.

3 months ago

uzoma
uzoma

Could you explain why it is incorrect? It "feels" correct to me but could that just make the statement awkward in Spanish?

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It isn't correct because of the "de", there is no "de" in that sentence and it must be there.

3 months ago

Noragami17

But why do we need "de" like what purpose does it serve in the sentence i understand that it isn't right. But i would like a more in depth discussion to why i need it.

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Sorry but I don't know why, I only know that it is incorrect.

3 months ago

Michael189866

It may not be correct in the context you are thinking of, but would be correct in the context I and others are thinking of. You can't make bald statements like this and expect others to take them seriously.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.