Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El avión llega a las dos menos cuarto."

Translation:The plane arrives at quarter to two.

1 month ago

6 Comments


steveross574320

Why is this the only question where cuarto means teo???

1 month ago

ggorzki
ggorzki

No. Literally it would be: the plane arrives at two minus quarter

3 weeks ago

AvShiloh

In the USA, we are more likely to say “a quarter of two” than “a quarter to two”.

4 weeks ago

TheTrueW

So 1:45

2 weeks ago

boredinthepurple

When you're German and you started to learn Spanish before duo had a spanish course for German speakers and so after years most of your mistakes are because English has stupid rules.

1 month ago

Loren295658

Every language has rules that make more sense when you understand the language. Do you ("boredinthepurple") REALLY believe that German rules are all (or even mostly) more sensible?

3 weeks ago