"The whole floor is dirty."

Translation:Todo el piso está sucio.

5 months ago

7 Comments


Greenmillie64

Why is it Esta and not Es?

1 month ago

LukeIvory
LukeIvory

Adjectives describing a temporary condition require 'esta'. If you were describing a permanent feature then you would use 'es'. So in this sentence 'es' would mean that the floor is inherently dirty and unable to be made clean.

1 month ago

scotologic

I am unclear why "todo del" is incorrect here. We drop the "of" in English, too. We might say "all the marbles," for example, instead of "all of the marbles," but "all of the marbles" is still correct. Is "todo del" actually incorrect, or is this a DL glitch?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I've never seen "todo del" in Spanish. (Not that I'm an expert).

5 months ago

abril396190

Todo del is used in especiphic cases

2 months ago

Opanner

Why not "el piso todo está sucio"?

4 months ago

Opanner

indeed

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.