"Tu dormitorio es muy moderno."

Translation:Your bedroom is very modern.

3 months ago

10 Comments


netwide

Can't you also say "dorm room"? I tried, and Duolingo declined it!

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Bedroom is el dormitorio. Dorm room is el dormitorio universitario.

3 months ago

zmarten
zmartenPlus

Ll

1 month ago

zmarten
zmartenPlus

9o

1 month ago

qhomee
qhomee

duo does take dormitory.

3 weeks ago

netwide

Gracias, igualmente! :)

3 months ago

CharlesJOL3

what does modern mean?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Modern" means up to date, a new style, new, etc.

3 months ago

netwide

It can also mean "trendy", or "in style".

3 months ago

luckyblaze

ah TRENDY - now THIS finally makes sense!!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.