Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read in Spanish."

Translation:Yo leo en español.

3 months ago

12 Comments


Aiden.con

lol i conjugated the "leer" into past tense because i thought the read (r-EE-d) was read (r-E-d)

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

That should be accepted as well.

3 months ago

Aiden.con

lol i conjugated the "leer" into past tense because i thought the read (r-EE-d) was read (r-E-d)

3 months ago

Shaun856717

Why is it español instead if Español

1 month ago

MichaelLongspear

Because in Spanish some words that are capitalized in English might not be capitalized. For example, language names (español, ingles etc.)

3 weeks ago

CervezasPorFavor

In Spanish, you do not capitalize the name of a language. You also do not capitalize nationalities, months, days of the week or religions. More capitalization rules can be found here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/capitalization-in-spanish

2 weeks ago

Nova825614

Why leo and not leer

3 weeks ago

CervezasPorFavor

leer = "to read"
leo = "I read"

"Yo leer en español" would be "I to read in Spanish."

Knowing which form of a verb to use is easier than some may think. Notice the pattern:

leer = "to read"
leo = "I read"
lees = "you read"
lee = "he/she/it reads"
leemos = "we read"
leen = "they read"

estudiar = "to study"
estudio = "I study"
estudias = "you study"
estudia = "he/she/it studies"
estudiamos = "we study"
estudian = "they study"

vivir = "to live"
vivo = "I live"
vives = "you live"
vive = "he/she/it lives"
vivimos = "we live"
viven = "they live"

Here is a video on the basics of infinitives and conjugations: https://youtu.be/RqA58k_GwnM?t=52s

2 weeks ago

StephenBateman

What is the difference between leo and leer?

2 weeks ago

Aiden.con

"leer" is the infinitive form meaning "to read" while "leo" is the conjugated form into the first person singular tense.

3 days ago

Riley45874

If I put “yo lees en espanol” would it grade me wrong?^~^

1 week ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Another nonsense phrase in English... vaya paletez

1 month ago