"I read in Spanish."

Translation:Yo leo en español.

4 months ago

14 Comments


Shaun856717

Why is it español instead if Español

3 months ago

CervezasPorFavor

In Spanish, the name of a language is not capitalized. Nationalities, months, days of the week and the name of religions are also not capitalized. More capitalization rules can be found here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/capitalization-in-spanish

2 months ago

MichaelLongspear

Because in Spanish some words that are capitalized in English might not be capitalized. For example, language names (español, ingles etc.)

2 months ago

Aiden.con

lol i conjugated the "leer" into past tense because i thought the read (r-EE-d) was read (r-E-d)

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

That should be accepted as well.

4 months ago

Aiden.con

lol i conjugated the "leer" into past tense because i thought the read (r-EE-d) was read (r-E-d)

4 months ago

Nova825614

Why leo and not leer

2 months ago

CervezasPorFavor

leer = "to read"
leo = "I read"

"Yo leer en español" would be "I to read in Spanish."

Figuring out how the verb should be formed is easier than some may think. Notice the pattern:

leer = "to read"
leo = "I read"
lees = "you read"
lee = "he/she/it reads"
leemos = "we read"
leen = "they read"

estudiar = "to study"
estudio = "I study"
estudias = "you study"
estudia = "he/she/it studies"
estudiamos = "we study"
estudian = "they study"

vivir = "to live"
vivo = "I live"
vives = "you live"
vive = "he/she/it lives"
vivimos = "we live"
viven = "they live"

Here is a video on the basics of infinitives and conjugations: https://youtu.be/RqA58k_GwnM?t=52s

2 months ago

BillyBogar1

Thank you for this post

2 weeks ago

Pauline_Chanel

What an absolute G

1 day ago

StephenBateman

What is the difference between leo and leer?

2 months ago

Aiden.con

"leer" is the infinitive form meaning "to read" while "leo" is the conjugated form into the first person singular tense.

1 month ago

Riley45874

If I put “yo lees en espanol” would it grade me wrong?^~^

1 month ago

merissa337654

Do you have to have yo leo? Isn't that redundant?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.