1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Is the man important?"

"Is the man important?"

Translation:Ist der Mann wichtig?

June 26, 2018

4 Comments


Sourabh927264

Ja, Ich bin wichtig


OttoLaari

Can someone explain why we dont use the accusative den here?


Ivyyy_

In 'Ist der Mann wichtig?' 'der Mann' is the subject of the sentence. It is only questioned whether the man 'der Mann' is important 'wichtig', that's it. If you would change the question into the statement 'Der Mann ist wichtig.' 'Der Mann', the subject, can only be Nominativ. 'Den Mann ist wichtig.' is not possible in any way.


Ivyyy_

That is correct haha

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.