1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er sieht einen jungen Hund."

"Er sieht einen jungen Hund."

Translation:He sees a young dog.

June 26, 2018

11 Comments


Michel694811

"He sees a puppy." Is the same


LRCFO

C'mon Duo... a young dog is usually a puppy.... Maybe Duo never had a puppy (:-)))) Let's buy Duo a puppy instead of a Flugzeug


GSGilbert

Could you write puppy for jungen Hund or would that need to be kleinen Hund?


quis_lib_duo

= Er sieht einen Welpen / jungen Hund.


Max.Em

I imagine "junger Hund" to be a bit older than a puppy (Welpe). But I couldn't tell you where the transition is....


Jim365236

It worked on a different one. Granted, it was plural, but that shouldn't matter.


Dex239957

What's about "He look at a young dog"


GSGilbert

That probably requires ansehen (I'm a German learner like you): Er sieht einen jungen Hund an.


Libor

Einen hundschen


SchnellerHund

I'm curious about the usage between Hundschen, H√ľndchen, and Welpe. Is it regional, preference, literary/spoken?


cmburrows1984

Why, in this single instance is 'ein jungen hund' translated as young dog and not 'puppy'? Please be consistent.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.