"Er sieht einen jungen Hund."

Translation:He sees a young dog.

June 26, 2018

10 Comments


LRCFO

C'mon Duo... a young dog is usually a puppy.... Maybe Duo never had a puppy (:-)))) Let's buy Duo a puppy instead of a Flugzeug

September 13, 2018

Michel694811

"He sees a puppy." Is the same

June 3, 2019

GSGilbert

Could you write puppy for jungen Hund or would that need to be kleinen Hund?

June 26, 2018

quis_lib_duo

= Er sieht einen Welpen / jungen Hund.

June 26, 2018

Max.Em

I imagine "junger Hund" to be a bit older than a puppy (Welpe). But I couldn't tell you where the transition is....

June 26, 2018

Jim365236

It worked on a different one. Granted, it was plural, but that shouldn't matter.

October 12, 2018

Dex239957

What's about "He look at a young dog"

February 10, 2019

GSGilbert

That probably requires ansehen (I'm a German learner like you): Er sieht einen jungen Hund an.

February 10, 2019

Libor

Einen hundschen

March 29, 2019

mpquick

I'm curious about the usage between Hundschen, H√ľndchen, and Welpe. Is it regional, preference, literary/spoken?

April 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.