"¡Qué día tan frío!"

Translation:What a cold day!

7 months ago

11 Comments


aculady

I played this over and over many times. Sounds like she is saying "tia" rather than "dia". I know Duolingo comes up with some weird/nonsensical phrases sometimes, so "What a cold aunt" didn't seem very unusual.

5 months ago

alezzzix

Pronunciation is OK, the only weird thing is the intonation.

5 months ago

Ampus_Questor

I think if it were 'tía' then it would make more sense if Duo was asking you to translate 'what a frigid aunt!'. But let's not go there.

1 month ago

Tim294818

'tan' was not needed! My answer of inserting 'so' was incorrect! C'mon Duolingo!

4 months ago

Megan871189

What exactly to 'tan' and 'tanto' mean?

7 months ago

StanislawS

What a day SO cold - is it incorrect ?

3 months ago

ellenkeyne
Plus

Yes, because we don’t use that word order in English.

3 months ago

StanislawS

Gracias ellenkeyne...

3 months ago

stef587743

I don't understand why tan is there. can you not say qu'e un fria dia?

1 month ago

dddinham

Why is "tan" used here?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.