"¡Qué día tan frío!"

Translation:What a cold day!

4 months ago

8 Comments


aculady
aculady

I played this over and over many times. Sounds like she is saying "tia" rather than "dia". I know Duolingo comes up with some weird/nonsensical phrases sometimes, so "What a cold aunt" didn't seem very unusual.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Pronunciation is OK, the only weird thing is the intonation.

2 months ago

Megan871189

What exactly to 'tan' and 'tanto' mean?

4 months ago

Tim294818

'tan' was not needed! My answer of inserting 'so' was incorrect! C'mon Duolingo!

1 month ago

StanislawS

What a day SO cold - is it incorrect ?

2 weeks ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Yes, because we don’t use that word order in English.

1 week ago

StanislawS

Gracias ellenkeyne...

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.