1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jav boqHa' loS; chen cha'."

"jav boqHa' loS; chen cha'."

Translation:Six minus four equals two.

June 26, 2018

6 Comments


JamesTWils

In the section on addition, the second number added was always put first in the sentence. Of course, it did not make any difference, because of the commutative property of addition, but it is disorienting that the number subtracted from now comes first in the Klingon sentence. I would recommend translating the addition sentences with the same order the subtraction sentences are translated in.

June 26, 2018

DavidTrimb3

This is the order Marc Okrand presented addition and subtraction. http://klingonska.org/canon/2000-09-holqed-09-3.txt

June 26, 2018

JamesTWils

I am not questioning his knowledge of Klingon (I'm sure Molor is a very good teacher), but I would still suggest a different translation into English. Just because one creates a language does not mean one always chooses the most felicitous translation from it.

June 26, 2018

Christa627

loS boqHa' jav; chen nuq?

April 7, 2019

jdmcowan

Good question. We don't know how to express negative numbers. It's one of the questions that we will probably be asking Dr. Okrand at the qep'a' this year.

April 7, 2019

freefly42

The verbage in the reference makes it clear why it works. Four disassociates from six rather than six minus four. Of course that is nonsense in English.

October 28, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.