"Το αγόρι τρώει ένα λουκάνικο."

Translation:The boy eats a sausage.

June 26, 2018

4 Comments


Dkenneth

Λουκάνικο can also mean 'hot dog'?

June 26, 2018

panagiotis_ts

No, a hot dog is a χοτ ντογκ in Greek. :-)

June 26, 2018

tessellate2

λουκάνικο sounds strikingly similar to the word we use in Northern Italy for sausage, which is "luganega". I bet they originate from the same word! Lucky me I guess, so I can remember this new word easily

May 1, 2019

BillKuenzi

Two questions ago the boy eats an ice cream was wrong and the correction was "the boy is eating". Now the boy is eating is wrong. The only word different here is sausage instead of ice cream. In English both are accurate and have the same meaning.

April 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.