1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι τρώει ένα λουκάνικο…

"Το αγόρι τρώει ένα λουκάνικο."

Translation:The boy eats a sausage.

June 26, 2018

6 Comments


tessellate2

λουκάνικο sounds strikingly similar to the word we use in Northern Italy for sausage, which is "luganega". I bet they originate from the same word! Lucky me I guess, so I can remember this new word easily


astonkke

Although not as much as the Italian word, the Hebrew one slightly resembles λουκάνικο too, with "naknik" (especially similar to the "κάνικο" part)


Dkenneth

Λουκάνικο can also mean 'hot dog'?


panagiotis_ts

No, a hot dog is a χοτ ντογκ in Greek. :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.