1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Whose dogs are they?"

"Whose dogs are they?"

Translation:Čí jsou ti psi?

June 26, 2018

11 Comments


klikusza_

When do we use psy and psi? I cannot understand the difference. I saw both in somilar sentences.l


Giiang

psy is plural in accusative case (when the dogs are affected by something), psi is plural in normative case (basically nothing affects it). So "Čí jsou ti psi?" and "Vidím ty psy".


MargiePett2

Why is " Ci ti psi jsou" incorrect?


VladaFu

It is actually possible, added.


AlanWillia359206

I'm confused about needing to use ti in this instance. What is my clue that i will need definite articles?


VladaFu

These are demonstrative pronouns, Czech does not have articles. They are ised to specify you mean the particular thing already know about or the particular thing you are pointing to.


cboteros

Just a comment! It seems that either finally they fixed the recorded voice for "Čí" or this particular question had it correctly (which would mean that this recording could be reused among the other questions where "Čí" Is present)


VladaFu

Fixed what? The sentence pronunciations were always correct. Is the word bank voice for čí correct as well now?

Edit: Yes, it appears they fixed it. Too bad, they have broken something else.


kejsiruza

V nápovědě je: čí jsou To psi, ale ve výběru je Ti. Měli byste to To přidat, ať v tom není guláš.


VladaFu

Kam přidat? Je to uznáváno. Pokud chcete zadat odpověď, na kterou nemáte ve slovní bance slova, přepněte si na zadávání z klávesnice.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.