"František tam už bydlí rok nebo dva."

Translation:František has been living there for a year or two already.

June 26, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HalcyonAlps

"Frantisek has already been living there for a year or two" is not accepted as a correct answer but I think it should.


FrankRiswick

"František is already living there ..." is not accepted. Is this an English idiom issue?


BoneheadBass

To my native AmE ear, "IS already living there for a year or two" sounds wrong. I'm fairly sure that "has been" is what's needed here, since it takes care of both his past and current "living."


VladaFu

I think it is not correct with the time interval, but I may be wrong. But it does exist on its own.


MathiasRudP

The word order of this sentence is crazy. How am I supposed to ever be able to construct a sentence?


VladaFu

There is a lot of freedom here, just keep "už" and "tam" second position, start with František, and then it will be hard to construct anything wrong.


StephenMil224287

As a native English speaker I would accept "is living" as well as "has been living", particularly if he is still living there. A similar construction is used in French and German


Randonneur3

English does not need 'already' to say 'has been'. (It reminds me of how déjà works in french.) This is discussed somewhere else.


VladaFu

Already is not necessary. If your answer was not accepted, use the report button.


Galahadique

Why is it wrong "František has been living there for a year or two years already." ?


Kristine466318

It's not necessary to repeat the word year, it's redundant.


Mel32329

"Frantisek lives there already one or two years" - why not? Okay, it's somewhat awkward English, but it's an accurate translation that expresses the meaning (as in: if I translated it that way in my head, I would know what was being said!).


BoneheadBass

I very often use "in my head" translations to make sense of something, so I'm with you there! :-)

But your suggested translation is, as you said, awkward. And, after all, "accurate" doesn't always equate to "acceptable." Here, a literally accurate translation would be something like, "F. there already lives year or two," but it just doesn't work. (I exaggerate to make the point, of course.)


nueby

If we accepted this and similar tense-mangling translations, we would do a bear's service to Czechs and other users taking this course to work on their English (the users who might actually know that idiom).


Mel32329

See my reply above - thanks - of course you are right! My English needs refreshing! :D


MrcioMarqu8

Why "tam" and "už" have to be placed in the second position?


ali940239

Je velká chyba dát ALREADY hned za podmět? Tedy František already has been living there......atd. Děkuji za odpověď.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.