1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa seule robe est noire."

"Sa seule robe est noire."

Translation:Her only dress is black.

March 26, 2013

27 Comments


aandrewjeski

I never knew a single sentence could have so much sad meaning.


brownmandm

It took me a second to understand what you meant. That's deep.


mattz

This cannot be "Her lone dress is black"?

Why not?


NguyenHanhTran

Well when there are 2 options, a "lone dress" seems less appropriate than the "only dress".


NewPathOldClouds

I think that should be accepted


hackneyduo1510

I think it is because if you said in conversation to someone "her lone dress is black" it would sound more awkward than "her only dress is black".


margaret1994

What's the difference between "sa" and "son"?


angelo000

Both "sa" and "son" could mean his or her. "Sa" is used when the noun being referred to (in this case, "la robe") is female, and "son" when the noun is male.


excellence2018

Please note that possessive adjectives agree with the object (a noun) in gender and number RATHER THAN THE SUBJECT.

In this exercise "la robe" is the object and is both feminine and singular, hence the choice of "sa" rather than "son" (for a masculine singular object) or "ses" (for a plural object of either gender).


Claire-Chen

why is "seule" here put before the noun "robe", not after?


KittyBee

Most adjectives come after the noun, but not all. Here's a mnemonic to help you remember which adjectives to put BEFORE a noun: BANGS (Beauty, Age, Numbers, Goodness, Size).

Since "only" refers to the number of dresses, it goes before the noun.


Medic05

I'm not understanding how "seule" means "alone"; however, it is used as "only" in this sentance. When you point on the word, it's only meaning is only..


Jordacheangel

The word seule has many meanings in french, but because english has so many synonyms you have the use your common sense to figure out what it means in its context. >>> alone, lonely, only, single, etc.


ArkanGaulson

Ok so let me get this straight.

Does French contain any gendered possessives? Such as his/her? Because it appears to me from this sentence that it could mean "His only dress is black.", or "Her only dress is black." - How do you differentiate the two in French?


_Avencia_

Nope, there isn't really a his/her in the way you're used to, since in French the gender of the possessive word you use has to match the gender of the Thing Owned and not the Owner. So yes, this sentence can translate as both 'His only dress is black' AND 'Her only dress is black'. ('Robe' is a feminine word, so you use a feminine possessive word.)


mntalateyya

Why is it "Sa seule robe" not "Sa robe seule" Don't French adjectives come after the noun.


Ash2of6

only is not really an adjective...


KittyBee

Actually, in this case it is (although "only" can also be used as an adverb or even a conjunction). It modifies the noun "dress."


KittyBee

Most adjectives come after the noun, but not all. Here's a mnemonic to help you remember which adjectives to put BEFORE a noun: BANGS (Beauty, Age, Numbers, Goodness, Size).

Since "only" refers to the number of dresses, it goes before the noun.


Elisa523128

So, in your mnemonic, what do you mean by “Goodness” exactly??


MajdHameed

bon meilleur mauvais


mckalejude

I understand that this means "HER only dress is black", but is there any way at all to say "HIS only dress is black since "seule", "noire", and "sa" must match the feminine nature of "robe"?


denzideng

The subject of this sentence (Sa seule robe est noire) may also be 'he' since we are not informed about the gender of subject.


kacenka9

75 comments and nobody asked how one would say ONLY HER DRESS IS BLACK? Everybody else present had something little more cheerful on.


davidbutlr

We can't know it is a woman we are talking about. "Sa" refers to the robe not the speaker or who they are talking about. So without context I wasn't sure how to respond.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.