"Él tiene el pasaporte."

Translation:He has the passport.

3 months ago

11 Comments


StanleyVar3

On the fast version she seems to miss the "el" before pasaporte

3 months ago

MissMunch

It only sounds that way. When you're a native speaker of a language, sometimes the end/end vowel of one word will seamlessly merge into the beginning of the next, like here. An example of this in English could be something like "jelly is the best" (the "ee" sound from 'jelly' carries over to the "I" in 'is'). It's not the most accurate comparison, but the same rules apply for it.

2 months ago

JarvisJohn4
JarvisJohn4

El is in there it sounds like it's not there cause it is saying it fast

3 months ago

BrentaPoole

A better answer would be "He has his passport" or "he has a passport"

3 months ago

dylan315934

Maybe he is talking about a specific passport

2 months ago

MissMunch

Yes, in general; although, like the comment above mentioned, some cases might refer to a specific passport indicating "'the' passport"

2 months ago

Total_Badass

Neither "his" nor "a" would be correct here.

1 month ago

Qyt9urzu

Sometimes sentences seem strange because they don't fit the scenes we imagine. In this case there is no indication that the passport belongs to the man. Maybe a passport was found and you want to explain who is holding on to it until it is claimed.

1 month ago

Lauren431247

How do I know when el means "a" or when it means "the"?

2 months ago

Aterix

El always means "the" unless it is implied; there might be some exceptions.

1 month ago

Thrse679611

I repeated it properly and it was wrong!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.