Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Te gusta ese vestido?"

Translation:Do you like that dress?

1 month ago

17 Comments


javaking

This is one thing I hate about Duolingo, I have no idea why I keep getting this wrong.

1 month ago

Primalshade
Primalshade

I agree, Duolingo should have tell us something about these little differences

1 month ago

JeffLucco

What was your answer?

1 month ago

pdecost2
pdecost2

Yes, what was your answer?

3 weeks ago

chris541079

Yeah i hate that

2 weeks ago

Zola-Magician

How do we know when to use ese or esa?

I used esa because it was followed by gusta, which is feminine, right or not??

3 weeks ago

pdecost2
pdecost2

"ese" because it is "el vestido". To understand how to use "gustar", look at the comment, with the link, of "ShyGuy1265" here beneath.

3 weeks ago

Ruben804692

It is ese because you point to the dress (that dress). Vestido = maculine.

Ese vestido Esa falda

3 weeks ago

Chris913144

Incidently how on earth is vestido masculine!!!!!!

2 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Ese goes with "vestido" not "gusta", and "vestido" is masculine.

Gusta here is not feminine or masculine, as it is a verb. gustar uses object + gustar + subject, and gustar agrees with the think that you like. So here, it's gustA, because the subject is "vestido." A literal translation would be something like, "That dress pleases me."

4 days ago

linzibo3

I think este and esta are for 'this'. The gender changes for the object, is the skirt, which is feminine. Gusta isnt feminine as its a verb, not an object. Ese and esa are for 'that'.

3 weeks ago

Robert877622

Este = this M Esta = this F Ese = that M Esa = that F Eso = that (no M or F), for instance..... Eso es bueno

1 week ago

christinef291986

I guess I just don't get the conjugation for gustar.

1 month ago

ShyGuy1265

This video was helpful to me https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ux7SeKCmYkE

1 month ago

Phil404402

Yes, very helpful. Thanks!

4 weeks ago

Esteban15084

why not esté vestido?

3 weeks ago

Zola-Magician

Este means 'This' (masculine).

Esta means 'This (feminine).

3 weeks ago