"¿Te gusta ese vestido?"

Translation:Do you like that dress?

3 months ago

30 Comments


Robert877622

Este = this M Esta = this F Ese = that M Esa = that F Eso = that (no M or F), for instance..... Eso es bueno

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Here is a rhyme that someone posted elsewhere. (¡Lo siento! Pero no recuerdo quién fue.) It helped me a lot.

esto / estos / eso / esos
this and these have the t's
that and those have the so's

1 month ago

JeffLucco

I use this rhyme also, very helpful.

1 month ago

Diane725913

Thanks for this!

2 weeks ago

Marilyn563586

Love the poem - thanks

1 week ago

VijayKumar372263

Gracias

1 month ago

javaking

This is one thing I hate about Duolingo, I have no idea why I keep getting this wrong.

3 months ago

Primalshade
Primalshade

I agree, Duolingo should have tell us something about these little differences

3 months ago

JeffLucco

What was your answer?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Are you perhaps using "eso" instead of "ese, javaking?"

1 month ago

pdecost2
pdecost2

Yes, what was your answer?

2 months ago

chris541079

Yeah i hate that

2 months ago

linzibo3

I think este and esta are for 'this'. The gender changes for the object, is the skirt, which is feminine. Gusta isnt feminine as its a verb, not an object. Ese and esa are for 'that'.

2 months ago

Zola-Magician

How do we know when to use ese or esa?

I used esa because it was followed by gusta, which is feminine, right or not??

2 months ago

pdecost2
pdecost2

"ese" because it is "el vestido". To understand how to use "gustar", look at the comment, with the link, of "ShyGuy1265" here beneath.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Ese goes with "vestido" not "gusta", and "vestido" is masculine.

Gusta here is not feminine or masculine, as it is a verb. gustar uses object + gustar + subject, and gustar agrees with the think that you like. So here, it's gustA, because the subject is "vestido." A literal translation would be something like, "That dress pleases me."

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Nick_Pr, I think you mispelled "thing" as "think."

1 month ago

Ruben804692

It is ese because you point to the dress (that dress). Vestido = maculine.

Ese vestido Esa falda

2 months ago

Chris913144

Incidently how on earth is vestido masculine!!!!!!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Another translation of "vestido" is "garment." I believe that "vestido" originally was used in the sense of "vestment." A vestment is a ceremonial robe worn by choirs and clergy. Some vestments are official robes, such as worn by British barristers.

1 month ago

deb_cherry

i scratch my head on that as well!

1 month ago

Nath146231

Why not "te gustas "...?

1 month ago

AntwanSell

The only thing i hate about Duolingo is that when it comes new words, they never taught you which word should be in a beginning, middle or at the middle or whatever.

2 weeks ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

This is one of the most confusing sentences ever. It sounds like the meaning of it is "do you like my dress?" But it actually means "do you like that dress?" . In addition "esa" also sounds like it means "this" . I wrote "do you like my dress?" 2 times legit.

5 days ago

christinef291986

I guess I just don't get the conjugation for gustar.

3 months ago

ShyGuy1265

This video was helpful to me https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ux7SeKCmYkE

3 months ago

Phil404402

Yes, very helpful. Thanks!

2 months ago

Esteban15084

why not esté vestido?

2 months ago

Zola-Magician

Este means 'This' (masculine).

Esta means 'This (feminine).

2 months ago

MattyMcScr
MattyMcScr

Could it not be either answer? This or that?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.