1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I read a book during the mea…

"I read a book during the meal."

Translation:Eu leio um livro durante a refeição.

March 26, 2013

26 Comments


sbana

Why is refeicao feminine?


MarkTheStrange

There is no good answer to "why". Gender is an inherent property of nouns - they just are, and it's up to us to learn which is which. In general, nouns ending in -o are masculine, but there are many exceptions, and -ção is one. It is an ending that has the same meaning as the English -tion, and often Portuguese words ending in -ção map directly to English words ending in -tion, though not here. The ending is (almost?) always feminine, so remember to check for it before falling back on "-o means masculine."

(If you study any other languages, Portuguese -ção maps to Spanish -ción and Italian -zione, both of which are also feminine endings, though you need only look at leite/leche/latte to see that gender is not always consistent among Latin's children. )


jackit

I remember refeição by likening it to the English word ration which can mean a portion of food and ends in -tion


Luckyh13

I liken it to refreshment, which seems close. A possible cousin in English is refection, which is a physical or spiritual refreshment, such as a light meal.


Hector290697

French has -tion at the end like its sisters. It doesn't surprise me that the other Romance languages have similar versions. Eu amo minha família da idiomas. :D


MarkTheStrange

Yup. English's -tion words all come from French originally, but there are still plenty of French -tion words that never made it over..


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Also the Latin-rooted German words inherit the gender. Die Invasion, die Universität etc.


Paulenrique

some words ended in ção are feminine. There is not a rule for this.


MrEstuardo

why not use farinha instead of refeicao?


Paulenrique

If we use farinha it would make no sense. Refeição = meal, farinha = flour (wheat)


Paulenrique

Comida = food, refeição = meal


LawrenceEric

Wait does a always follow durante? Refeiçao is masculine right?


Paulenrique

You use A if it is feminine. Different from french, refeição is feminine. (Durante o inverno = during winter).


hombrepac

That sentence has dual meaning in English, it should accept "leí" or "leio", as read can denote present or past tense.


POLSKAdoBOJU

"li" is the past tense of "ler" for "eu." '-er' verbs take '-i' in the first person singular in the past tense.


YouEssican

Hmmm... good point. And boy am I glad I learned English as a child!


aitianasmith

Yes, I read it as past tense not present tense, so I got it wrong.


Brasilikum

Pode ser ' durante da .... ' tambêm


MarkTheStrange

Would "o repasto" work instead of "a refeição"?


Paulenrique

Never seen this word before, but according to a dictionary:

  • 1 Abundância de pasto; pastagem abundante.
  • 2 Abundância de alimento.
  • 3 Refeição abundante e festiva; banquete.

antlane

um repasto = a great meal, a banquet


LobsangC

Like a repast in English, from the latin, 'repastus'. Very good then!


Hector290697

You're right about that. English, despite belonging to the Germanic family, carries a STRONG Latin influence mostly within its vocab and grammar. That's what made English an easy language for me to learn, read, speak, etc.


Hector290697

Repasto = Repastus. In French, it also means "le repas". :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.