"I read a book during the meal."

Translation:Eu leio um livro durante a refeição.

3/26/2013, 4:55:12 PM

24 Comments


sbana

Why is refeicao feminine?

3/22/2014, 11:29:00 PM

MarkTheStrange

There is no good answer to "why". Gender is an inherent property of nouns - they just are, and it's up to us to learn which is which. In general, nouns ending in -o are masculine, but there are many exceptions, and -ção is one. It is an ending that has the same meaning as the English -tion, and often Portuguese words ending in -ção map directly to English words ending in -tion, though not here. The ending is (almost?) always feminine, so remember to check for it before falling back on "-o means masculine."

(If you study any other languages, Portuguese -ção maps to Spanish -ción and Italian -zione, both of which are also feminine endings, though you need only look at leite/leche/latte to see that gender is not always consistent among Latin's children. )

3/23/2014, 3:34:05 AM

Hector290697

French has -tion at the end like its sisters. It doesn't surprise me that the other Romance languages have similar versions. Eu amo minha família da idiomas. :D

6/1/2018, 4:44:02 PM

MarkTheStrange

Yup. English's -tion words all come from French originally, but there are still plenty of French -tion words that never made it over..

11/26/2018, 9:34:05 PM

jackit

I remember refeição by likening it to the English word ration which can mean a portion of food and ends in -tion

12/11/2015, 9:38:17 PM

Luckyh13

I liken it to refreshment, which seems close. A possible cousin in English is refection, which is a physical or spiritual refreshment, such as a light meal.

11/26/2018, 9:04:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

some words ended in ção are feminine. There is not a rule for this.

3/23/2014, 1:14:17 AM

MrEstuardo

why not use farinha instead of refeicao?

3/26/2013, 4:55:12 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

If we use farinha it would make no sense. Refeição = meal, farinha = flour (wheat)

3/26/2013, 5:10:20 PM

LawrenceEric

Wait does a always follow durante? Refeiçao is masculine right?

2/5/2014, 9:45:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You use A if it is feminine. Different from french, refeição is feminine. (Durante o inverno = during winter).

2/5/2014, 10:09:50 PM

Brasilikum

Pode ser ' durante da .... ' tambêm

4/23/2013, 11:20:40 PM

Danmoller
Mod

No...

9/5/2013, 12:36:07 AM

AlexisAlduncin

durante a comida?

11/1/2013, 4:44:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Comida = food, refeição = meal

11/1/2013, 8:56:33 AM

MarkTheStrange

Would "o repasto" work instead of "a refeição"?

3/11/2014, 6:21:21 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Never seen this word before, but according to a dictionary:

  • 1 Abundância de pasto; pastagem abundante.
  • 2 Abundância de alimento.
  • 3 Refeição abundante e festiva; banquete.
3/11/2014, 6:47:56 PM

antlane

um repasto = a great meal, a banquet

5/9/2014, 6:55:49 PM

LobsangC
Plus

Like a repast in English, from the latin, 'repastus'. Very good then!

12/22/2017, 1:59:24 AM

Hector290697

You're right about that. English, despite belonging to the Germanic family, carries a STRONG Latin influence mostly within its vocab and grammar. That's what made English an easy language for me to learn, read, speak, etc.

6/1/2018, 4:55:28 PM

Hector290697

Repasto = Repastus. In French, it also means "le repas". :)

6/1/2018, 4:56:24 PM

hombrepac

That sentence has dual meaning in English, it should accept "leí" or "leio", as read can denote present or past tense.

8/29/2014, 3:44:21 AM

POLSKAdoBOJU

"li" is the past tense of "ler" for "eu." '-er' verbs take '-i' in the first person singular in the past tense.

8/12/2018, 3:41:59 AM

YouEssican

Hmmm... good point. And boy am I glad I learned English as a child!

12/14/2016, 11:44:54 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.