1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I can't see you."

"I can't see you."

Translation:qaleghlaHbe'.

June 26, 2018

4 Comments


BeornFra4

The hint for this question is SaleghlaHbe'??


kahless62003

As the English sentence is ambiguous as to whether the "you" is a single person or a group, both {qa-} [I-you(singular)] and {Sa-} [I-you(plural)] need to be accepted and/or appear in the hints.


mizinamo

Indeed -- that should be fixed now.

(Having just one of them in the hints and only the other being accepted is one of the worse ways of failing. Apologies.)


mizinamo

That's also a possible translation, depending on how many people you're talking to.

  • qaleghlaHbe'. "I can't see you." (speaking to one person)
  • SaleghlaHbe'. "I can't see you." (speaking to multiple people)

I've added the hint qaleghlaHbe' now and also added SaleghlaHbe' to the list of accepted answers. Apologies for the fact that the hints and the alternatives were incomplete and did not match.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.