"Er sagt, dass du lernen sollst."

Translation:He says that you should learn.

June 26, 2018

24 Comments


Kostas540932

"lernen" translates as both "to learn" and "to study" and in this context both should be accepted.

September 20, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Can anybody help me with the logic that says, that "He says that you should study" is a bad translation to this sentence? DL marked it wrong.

June 26, 2018

Max.Em

Lernen is also used in the same way as to study in English, when you tell a child "Go to your room and study, tomorrow you have an important exam!", for example. You wouldn't use "Studiere" in this context, but "lern(e)". So I don't know why your sentence is not allowed. From my (German) perspective there is no reason against it.

June 26, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Thanks Max. I'm certain it's a good translation. There is a subtle difference between "to learn" and "to study", but with the lack of context of this example, both are fine. I did report it.

June 27, 2018

gabejosh

It's still not accepted.

February 14, 2019

RebeccaCalkins

I agree with you guys: "lernen" is to study, and it should be accepted like that. I have also reported it. (April 1,2019)

April 1, 2019

SheldonCol3

Learning and studying are not interchangeable.

September 6, 2018

R.L.Jalabert

They can be in German, and it should be accepted.

December 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Since when is the translation of "lernen" as "study" not correct?

    August 1, 2018

Max.Em

    Here it should be fine, but there are contexts in which it wouldn't work, like "Du lernst etwas über das Leben", which couldn't be "You study something about life", I think, or "Der Schüler lernt bei/von seinem Meister". Lernen is generically to obtain knowledge, no matter if it's by experience, personal studies, teaching etc. In this sense it is closer to "to learn".

    September 2, 2018

DynamicFox

    My translation: “He says that you have to learn” Duo corrects me with: “He says that you need to learn” I think that my answer is closer to the meaning of “Er sagt, dass du lernen sollst”. Is is certainly not a need.... (like food and water). Any comment?

    September 2, 2018

AttilatheBrit

    “He says that you have to learn” = "Er sagt, dass du lernen musst". I'm afraid I have to agree with DL on this one!

    September 3, 2018

Chooch639215

    he says that you should study is still not accepted. 5/26/19

    May 26, 2019

vaterbill

    Anybody else not hearing the "du" in this sentence?

    July 6, 2018

Radhicka

    So the difference between the Dutch and German structure is that in Dutch it would be moeten leren while in German it's lernen sollst (in other words, in Dutch it's modals followed by verb and in German it's verb followed by modals)?

    July 16, 2018

Max.Em

    No, that is not the reason, it is not always like that. The reason why here they say "lernen sollst" is because it is part of a subordinate clause, initiated by the subordinating conjunction "dass". In this case, the finite verb (sollst) comes always last. There are also coordinating conjunctions, they are always followed by the normal word order (finite verb second, infinite verbs last). The phrase could also be "Er sagt, du sollst lernen".

    August 4, 2018

MusicMike512

    What is the difference between dass and das?

    October 18, 2018

thutson

    Easiest to answer first: 1. "dass" (formerly written as "daß" before the Rechtschreibungsreform) introduces a new dependent / subordinate clause. E.g. -- "Ich weiß, dass er reich ist." (I know that he's rich.) "Ich habe erfahren, dass ich einen Fehler gemacht habe." (I found out that I made a mistake.) 2a. "das" is either the nominative (subject) or accusative (direct object) singular definite article (the) -- E.g. "Das Buch ist von J.W. von Goethe." (The book is by J.W. von Goethe."; "Siehst du das Mädchen?" (Do you see the girl?) 2b. ...or "das" can be a relative pronoun, introducing a new relative clause that has a singular neuter noun as its antecedent (Bezugswort). E.g. -- "Kennst du das Mädchen, das mit dem Lehrer spricht?" (Do you know the girl who's speaking with the teacher?"

    October 26, 2018

Normund2

    I have thought that "sollen" means "must", nevertheless this exercise doesn't accept the answer "He says, that you must learn". Can anybody, please, explain, why "must" is incorrect?

    February 12, 2019

Maestro2603

    Typically sollen translates to shall, should and ought. Must (or have to) is typically müssen.

    February 12, 2019

Toffy5

    DL is still not accepting "He says that you should study" Mizinamo or other moderators can you assist please?

    May 5, 2019

Tony979198

    Who would really say in English "He says that you should learn"? It is an unfinished sentence, "learn" needs an object. It is quite common to say, however, "he says that you should study", but that has been rejected. Why?

    May 15, 2019

babsie64

    I wrote: "he says you will learn" and it was considered incorrect with the following correction: "he says that you'll learn". Really?

    August 4, 2018

Max.Em

    I would have thought they are simply both wrong....

    August 4, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.