"Mtoto ni mnene"

Translation:A child is fat

June 26, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

-nene is only used for people; for animals, -nono is used. So says the Wiktionary.


MugodaSimo

Publopublico, why is 'the child is "fat "' wrong? I thought Iit means the same as fat too


pablopublico

I'm sorry. I don't understand your question.


Dealanach

This is the 1st time that i put kid for child and it wasnt accepted.


SWhite3

Why is "A fat child" incorrect?


maidanez3

Probably because you're missing the verb there


Truizm

Mtoto mnene= A fat child. Mtoto NI mnene.= The child IS fat


Lamb97

A "kid" can also be a baby gaot


Yung_Biden

Maybe if you live on a goat farm- I always think of humans when I think of kids. Also, I'm pretty sure -nene is only used with humans.


stlvua

Not every child is fat. So i think it must be a fat child


JoshHawthorn86

I answered "the kid is heavy" and was marked wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.