Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no compré ninguna."

Translation:I didn't buy any.

3 months ago

10 Comments


AndrewMede10

Why isn't it "I didn't anything?"

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

"I didn't anything?", what does that mean?

3 months ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

"I didn't anything" isn't an English sentence. It needs a main verb. "didn't" in this case is an auxiliary verb.

Examples:

I didn't do anything

I didn't eat anything

I didn't buy anything

1 week ago

Donald798622

I bought nothing???

2 months ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

"Compré nada"

2 months ago

JoelAmos2

Yes, any and anything are not the same. I see the error in my translation here.

This seems to be a response to a question re; a specific purchase.

Did you buy any shoes? I did not (buy any).

3 weeks ago

FlowerEagle

Is this really supposed to be an entire practice session on this one phrase over and over or is there a technical problem?

1 month ago