"Yo no compré ninguna."

Translation:I didn't buy any.

5 months ago

20 Comments


JoelAmos2

Yes, any and anything are not the same. I see the error in my translation here.

This seems to be a response to a question re; a specific purchase.

Did you buy any shoes? I did not (buy any).

2 months ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

The problem is that there is no context on Duo. No story, no paragraph, no pictures, nothing. You’re left to guess, or use grammar alone, and it becomes very frustrating after a while. All you get is a sentence with no context, and often strange sentences.

2 days ago

AndrewMede10

Why isn't it "I didn't anything?"

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

"I didn't anything?", what does that mean?

5 months ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

"I didn't anything" isn't an English sentence. It needs a main verb. "didn't" in this case is an auxiliary verb.

Examples:

I didn't do anything

I didn't eat anything

I didn't buy anything

2 months ago

FredGold
FredGold

flag show-off

1 month ago

TPOinNC

yeah, or maybe he simply forgot to type "buy". the question and that preceding note that DL wants to translate "ninguna" as "any" and not as "anything."

3 weeks ago

Donald798622

I bought nothing???

4 months ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

"Compré nada"

4 months ago

Shannon337947

It should be, "No compré nada." for "I didn't buy anything."

1 month ago

FlowerEagle

Is this really supposed to be an entire practice session on this one phrase over and over or is there a technical problem?

3 months ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

Sometimes that just happens: a minor glitch in the program.

1 month ago

Jambonbutty

Nada ninguna

yo no compré nada Yo no compré ninguna

1 month ago

rosemarie638621

What is the difference between compare and compare

3 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

None (je je)

2 weeks ago

Cowboy16078
Cowboy16078

Why not "Yo no compré nada”? Wouldn’t they mean the same thing?

3 weeks ago

Jambonbutty

Yo no compré nada is literally I didn't buy nothing or more "Englished" I didn't buy anything.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.